Go to content Go to navigation Go to recent PR reports Go to search

Jake Masters, Scott Demmer garner Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge victories at Deer Creek Speedway

Monday May 28, 2012

 

A fantastic night of racing greeted fans Saturday at the Deer Creek Speedway as the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods delivered another nail-biter.

In the 25-lap Stock Car main event, veteran Steve Jackson of Polk City, Iowa, showed the way for the first 21 laps, but Jake Masters of Graettinger, Iowa, found his way around Jackson with just over three laps remaining and drove to his fifth career Iron Man victory and a $700 payday.

Kyle Falck of Decorah, Iowa, took home $500 for his runner-up finish while fellow Decorah driver and defending USRA Stock Car National Champion Mitch Hovden came home fourth ahead of Jackson.

Dan Christopher finished fifth to give the Decorah aces three of the top five positions. Sixth through tenth went to Matt Jones, Shawn Peter, Kevin Donlan, Luke Sathoff and Roger Verdoorn.

Despite his 13th-place finish, Tom Schmitt inherited the points lead for the USRA Stock Cars and holds a six-point advantage over Jackson. The rest of the top 10 spots belong to Tory Reicks, Dennis Plain, Rich Gregoire, Masters, Mike Van Genderen and Falck, with Hovden and Sean Johnson tied for tenth.

In the USRA B-Mod feature race, Scott Demmer of Ellendale, Minn., pocketed the $500 top prize as he led from start to finish in a caution-plagued event that was shortened to 15 laps.

Brian Mahlstedt of Ionia, Iowa, was second and points leader Trevor Hunt of Liberty, Mo., made his debut in the Gopher State with a third-place finish.

Kylie Kath and Tyler Droste wound up fourth and fifth. Jacob Bleess, Shaun Walski, Brian Schrage, Erik Kanz and Matt Lettow rounded out the top-10 finishers.

The next Iron Man event for the USRA B-Mods will Saturday, June 23, at the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo., before joining back up with the Stock Cars on Wednesday, June 27, at the Mineral City Speedway in Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Both events will be run in conjunction with the USMTS Modifieds.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, May 26, 2012*

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All heat race finishers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 12 redrawing for starting positions.

USRA STOCK CARS

HEAT #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 27T Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.
2. (4) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
3. (5) 20 Andrew Kelly, Lanesboro, Minn.
4. (1) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (6) 57 Dennis Plain, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (7) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (8) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn.
9. (9) 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman, Minn.

HEAT #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 11X Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (6) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (9) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.
7. (3) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (8) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
9. (10) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
10. (4) 427X Greg Haman, Pine Island, Minn.

HEAT #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (3) 7III Ryan Hiscocks, Britt, Iowa.
3. (2) 40 Austin Curtin, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (4) 121G Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa.
5. (7) 5X Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
6. (8) G12 Ryan Goergen, Staceyville, Iowa.
7. (6) 96 Christopher Wiltse, Charles City, Iowa.
8. (1) 47 Mike Mauer, Cedar Falls, Iowa.

HEAT #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin, Iowa.
2. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.
5. (7) 14Z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.
6. (6) 7T Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn.
7. (8) 67 Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (4) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.

“B” MAIN #1 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.
4. (4) 14Z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.
5. (2) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
6. (10) 47 Mike Mauer, Cedar Falls, Iowa.
7. (5) G12 Ryan Goergen, Staceyville, Iowa, $75.
8. (12) 427X Greg Haman, Pine Island, Minn., $75.
9. (7) 67 Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn., $75.
10. (8) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
11. (11) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis., $75.
12. (9) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn., $75.

“B” MAIN #2 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (10) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
2. (2) 121G Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa.
3. (1) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.
4. (3) 5X Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
5. (11) 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman, Minn.
6. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (4) 57 Dennis Plain, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (7) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $75.
9. (8) 96 Christopher Wiltse, Charles City, Iowa, $75.
10. (6) 7T Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn., $75.
11. (9) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn., $75.

“A” MAIN (25 laps):
1. (14) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $700.
2. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $500.
3. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $475.
4. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $400.
5. (15) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa, $350.
6. (10) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $300.
7. (17) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn., $300.
8. (13) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $250.
9. (20) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $200.
10. (1) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $175.
11. (7) 7iii Ryan Hiscocks, Britt, Iowa, $150.
12. (18) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn., $140.
13. (8) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $130.
14. (21) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn., $125.
15. (12) 40 Austin Curtin, Waukon, Iowa, $125.
16. (11) 20 Andrew Kelly, Lanesboro, Minn., $125.
17. (19) 14z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn., $125.
18. (16) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa, $125.
19. (9) 11x Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa, $125.
20. (24) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $125.
21. (25) 57 Dennis Plain, Webster City, Iowa, $125.
22. (4) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin, Iowa, $125.
23. (23) 47 Mike Mauer, Cedar Falls, Iowa, $125.
24. (22) 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman, Minn., $125.
25. (5) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $125.

Lap Leaders: Jackson 1-21, Masters 22-25.
Points Standings (top 10): Schmitt 161, Jackson 155, Reicks 134, Plain 125, Gregoire 109, Masters 100, Mike Van Genderen 100, Falck 95, Hovden 91, Sean Johnson 91.
Next Event: Wednesday, June 27, Mineral City Speedway, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

USRA B-MODS

HEAT #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (1) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (2) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa.
4. (5) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway, Iowa.
5. (8) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (7) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
7. (9) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (4) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
9. (6) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa.

HEAT #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (8) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn.
5. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (3) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, Minn.
7. (4) 28B Jason Born, Medford, Minn.
8. (9) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
9. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.

HEAT #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 99H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
2. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (2) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa.
5. (6) 18J Mike Jaeger, Charles City, Iowa.
6. (5) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn.
7. (8) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
8. (7) 31K Pete Kiley, Austin, Minn.

HEAT #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
2. (4) 23K Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (7) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
4. (1) 8D Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn.
5. (2) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (8) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn.
7. (5) 37C Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
8. (6) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa.

“B” MAIN #1 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (3) 8D Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn.
4. (5) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn.
5. (4) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (8) 28B Jason Born, Medford, Minn., $50.
8. (9) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn., $50.
9. (10) 31K Pete Kiley, Austin, Minn., $50.
10. (6) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, Minn., $50.
11. (11) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.

“B” MAIN #2 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa.
3. (1) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway, Iowa.
4. (7) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
5. (9) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
6. (4) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (3) 18J Mike Jaeger, Charles City, Iowa, $50.
8. (10) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa, $50.
9. (11) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $50.
10. (6) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn., $50.
11. (8) 37C Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $50.

“A” MAIN (15 laps):
1. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $500.
2. (3) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $400.
3. (6) 99h Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo., $300.
4. (5) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $250.
5. (4) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, $200.
6. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $175.
7. (8) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $150.
8. (10) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $125.
9. (14) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $100.
10. (12) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa, $90.
11. (11) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn., $80.
12. (21) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $75.
13. (15) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
14. (16) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa, $75.
15. (23) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
16. (22) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, $75.
17. (13) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $75.
18. (17) 8d Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn., $75.
19. (24) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $75.
20. (7) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $75.
21. (1) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $75.
22. (20) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, $75.
23. (18) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway, Iowa, $75.
24. (19) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn., $75.

Lap Leaders: Demmer 1-15.
Points Standings (top 10): Hunt 398, Timmerman 344, Kates 304, Nick Roberts 300, Schlangen 299, Droste 279, Jeremy Chambers 256, Steve Muilenburg 250, Shawn Strong 234, Bleess 226.
Next Event: Saturday, June 23, Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo.

NASCAR NEWS, RIGHT TO YOUR INBOXAND IT’S FREE.
The Frontstretch Newsletter, back in 2014 gives you more of the daily news, commentary, and racing features from your favorite writers you know and love. Don’t waste another minute – click here to sign up now. We’re here to make sure you stay informed … so make sure you jump on for the ride!

Today on the Frontstretch:
Championship Caliber? What Does That Even Mean?
Mirror Driving: Winning Vs. Points, Needing a Boost, and The Lady’s Last Dance?
Nuts for Nationwide: The Curious Case of Elliott Sadler
Happiness Is…Arrogance, Less, Next, and the Outdoors
Frontstretch Foto Funnies: It’s Not Gonna Fit…
FREE NEWSLETTER! CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP

This report was provided by an outside PR source and posted by Mike Neff.

 

©2000 - 2008 Mike Neff and Frontstetch.com. Thanks for visiting the Frontstretch!