Go to content Go to navigation Go to recent PR reports Go to search

Brian Bolin strikes USRA B-Mod gold, wins Iron Man Challenge feature at King of America III

Sunday March 31, 2013

 

Brian Bolin rolling to victory at Humboldt Speedway in the Iron Man Challenge.
Photo by Clayton Sutterby

USRA B-Mod driver Brian Bolin scored his first Iron Man Challenge victory Friday night at the Humboldt Speedway during the King of America III Modified Nationals and pocketed $2,000 in the process.

From the pole position, the veteran racer from Fort Scott, Kan., held off all challengers on the 3/8-mile clay oval where he used to engage in weekly Friday night combat in the USRA Modified division.

Shawn Strong came from the seventh starting spot to claim the runner-up spot, and in the process moved into the top spot of the Iron Man Challenge points standings for USRA B-Mods.

Dustin Daniels was third, tenth-starting Jacob Ebert finished fourth and defending USRA B-Mod national champion Scott Drake rounded out the top five at the finish line.

Sixth through tenth were Corey Crapser, Steve Muilenburg, Tim Eaton, Dan Wheeler and Steve Goodman.

In a special event Friday night, Jackie Dalton of Carthage, Mo., scored the win in the 10-lap USRA Modified Race of Champions. Last year’s track champion at the Springfield (Mo.) Raceway and Monett (Mo.) Speedway outgunned 2012 Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City, Wis.) track champion Lucas Schott for the $500 winner’s check.

The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods will join the party again on Friday and Saturday, with a complete program of heat races and feature events both nights. USRA B-Mod drivers will be racing for a whopping $2,000 top prize on Friday and $1,000 to the winner on Saturday.

The crown jewel event will culminate on Saturday night with a 100-lap main event for the USMTS Modifieds that pays $10,000 to win and $1,000 to start.

On Friday, pit gates will open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 5, the drivers meeting is at 6:15, hot laps for USRA B-Mods is at 6:45 and the first heat race will follow. All times are one hour earlier on Saturday.

Single-day tickets for grown-ups are $20 on Friday and $25 on Saturday. Youth get in for $10 each day and kids are just $5. Children ages 5 & under get in for free every day.

For those unable to attend this year’s King of America III Modified Nationals, you’re in luck! XSAN will be at Humboldt Speedway to broadcast the entire event LIVE. Go to www.xsan.tv/register to order the Pay Per View event and get access to the entire week of the 2013 King of America III Modified Nationals, including all USMTS and USRA races over the three days.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information call 620-431-2470 (office) or 620-473-3694 (track) or visit www.humboldtspeedway.com. For camping, ATV and/or golf cart permits call 620-473-3694.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

*OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods
King of America III Modified Nationals – Night 1 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 29, 2013*

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):

1. (1) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (6) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (5) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (11) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
5. (10) 1TP0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
6. (9) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (3) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (7) 30x Josh Modde, Des Moines, Iowa.
9. (2) 68 Craig Mintz, Humboldt, Kan.
10. (8) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
11. (4) 45 Colt Cheevers, Republic, Mo.

Heat #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 2 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
3. (6) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (8) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan.
5. (10) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
8. (9) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
9. (11) 01 Jimmie Davis, Chanute, Kan.
10. (4) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
11. (1) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #3 (8 laps):

1. (2) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
2. (7) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
4. (6) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
5. (11) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (9) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
7. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (1) 8 Terry Bruner, Olathe, Kan.
9. (5) 02 Blake Ellis, Sarcoxie, Mo.
10. (3) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
11. (8) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.

Heat #4 (8 laps):

1. (2) 101 Bobby Maggard, Republic, Mo.
2. (4) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
3. (7) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (8) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
5. (9) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa.
6. (1) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
7. (3) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
8. (6) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
9. (11) 19 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
10. (10) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
11. (5) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.

Heat #5 (8 laps):

1. (2) 6d Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan.
2. (1) 15 Seth Schroeder, Strong City, Kan.
3. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (6) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (3) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
6. (7) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
8. (12) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.
9. (10) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
10. (9) 51 Dustin Bluhm, Grafton, N.D.
11. (11) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
12. (8) 14 Bobby Gough, Joplin, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (2) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
2. (1) 15 Seth Schroeder, Strong City, Kan.
3. (12) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
4. (15) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (5) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $60.
6. (8) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $60.
7. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $60.
8. (6) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., $60.
9. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $60.
10. (9) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $60.
11. (10) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., $60.
12. (7) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn., $60.
13. (14) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $60.
14. (13) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., $60.
15. (4) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $60.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (1) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (6) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
4. (7) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.
5. (9) 30x Josh Modde, Des Moines, Iowa, $60.
6. (14) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla., $60.
7. (10) 01 Jimmie Davis, Chanute, Kan., $50.
8. (5) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $50.
9. (11) 68 Craig Mintz, Humboldt, Kan., $50.
10. (8) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn., $60.
11. (3) 1TP0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., $60.
12. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $60.
13. (12) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo., $50.
14. (15) 14 Bobby Gough, Joplin, Mo., $50.
15. (13) 51 Dustin Bluhm, Grafton, N.D., $50.

“B” Main #3 (10 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (1) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan.
2. (3) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
3. (8) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (7) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (5) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., $60.
6. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $60.
7. (12) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan., $50.
8. (10) 19 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., $60.
9. (11) 02 Blake Ellis, Sarcoxie, Mo., $60.
10. (4) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa, $60.
11. (9) 8 Terry Bruner, Olathe, Kan., $50.
12. (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $60.
13. (13) 45 Colt Cheevers, Republic, Mo., $50.
14. (14) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $60

“A” Main (25 laps):

1. (1) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $2000.
2. (7) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., $1200.
3. (4) 6d Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan., $600.
4. (10) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $500.
5. (11) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., $400.
6. (14) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $300.
7. (22) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., $250.
8. (6) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo., $220.
9. (21) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $200.
10. (15) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan., $180.
11. (19) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan., $160.
12. (3) 101 Bobby Maggard, Republic, Mo., $150.
13. (24) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $110.
14. (20) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $100.
15. (23) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo., $100.
16. (9) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan., $150.
17. (16) 15 Seth Schroeder, Strong City, Kan., $100.
18. (12) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., $150.
19. (8) 2 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan., $150.
20. (13) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo., $150.
21. (5) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo., $150.
22. (2) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., $150.
23. (18) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan., $150.
24. (17) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., $150.

Iron Man Challenge Points Standings: Strong 235, Chambers 231, Muilenburg 229, Kaplan 223, Ebert 219, Jackson 207, Hovey 202, Lariviere 195, Crapser 194, Van Gotten 186.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Race of Champions (10 laps):
1. (3) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo., $500.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., $350.
3. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., $250.
4. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., $200.
5. (5) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., $150.
DNS – Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.

NASCAR NEWS, RIGHT TO YOUR INBOXAND IT’S FREE.
The Frontstretch Newsletter, back in 2014 gives you more of the daily news, commentary, and racing features from your favorite writers you know and love. Don’t waste another minute – click here to sign up now. We’re here to make sure you stay informed … so make sure you jump on for the ride!

Today on the Frontstretch:
Beyond the Cockpit: Alexis DeJoria On The 300 mph Women of the NHRA
A Swan’s Broken Wings Equal NASCAR’s Next Concern?
Thinkin’ Out Loud – The Off Week Season Review
Pace Laps: Swan Racing’s Future, Fast Females and Dropping Out
Sprint Cup Series Facilities Can Build Upon Fan Experience by Looking to Their Roots
FREE NEWSLETTER! CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP

This report was provided by an outside PR source and posted by Mike Neff.

 

©2000 - 2008 Mike Neff and Frontstetch.com. Thanks for visiting the Frontstretch!