Go to content Go to navigation Go to recent PR reports Go to search

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars: Season Recap

Friday November 15, 2013

 

Pittman wins closest championship battle in series history as battle goes to final lap

CONCORD, N.C. – Nov. 15, 2013 – Daryn Pittman is the ninth different driver in World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series history to win the championship, leading wire-to-wire with an incredible level of consistency.

Only once in 73 events was Pittman unable to complete the A-main in his Kasey Kahne Racing Great Clips car. Never did he have an engine failure. In fact, he finished the season with 59 top-10 runs to join Steve Kinser (20), Donny Schatz (5), Sammy Swindell (3), Mark Kinser (2), Jason Meyers (2), Dave Blaney, Bobby Davis Jr., and Danny Lasoski as the only drivers to win a championship in the 36-year history of the series.

Schatz was almost unbeatable the second half of the season in the Tony Stewart Racing STP/Armor All machine. He amassed 61 top-10 finishes en route to winning a career-best 23 A-mains. Not since Steve Kinser won 25 races in 2003 had any driver been to victory lane as many times as Schatz was this year.

By the time the final checkered flag of the season waved at the World Finals, it was Pittman in front by 14 points in the closest finish in World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series history.

“It was pretty emotional when we first got it, and then it became fun,” said the 35 year-old Pittman, who also became the first driver from Oklahoma to win the championship. “This is a goal that I’ve been working towards for the last 15 years. I really wanted to enjoy this one, but already before I went to bed last night, I was thinking about next year.”

One of the most unique parts to the 2013 championship race was new faces in new places. While Pittman returned to the series after four years of racing primarily in Central Pennsylvania, Paul McMahan returned in the CJB Motorsports car with Pennsylvania roots and Joey Saldana helped to return the Motter Motorsports car to the tour for the first time in more than a decade.

McMahan, who won the season finale, finished third in championship and recorded a remarkable 17 quick time awards. Saldana and his team started with almost nothing last offseason and wound up fourth in the championship, a feat that should have them excited for 2014.

Big Game Motorsports teammates Craig Dollansky and Sammy Swindell finished fifth and sixth in the championship and combined for nine victories. Pittman’s KKR teammate, Cody Darrah, earned a pair of victories on his way to a seventh-place championship finish. Steve Kinser was eighth in points also with two victories while Jason Sides finished ninth. Kerry Madsen rounded out the top 10 after a season where he earned two victories at Eldora Speedway and another Castrol Raceway.

David Gravel’s rollercoaster season ended on a high note. After earning the final KSE Hard Charger award at night two of the World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte with an incredible charge from 24th to sixth, Gravel was presented the Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award.

With the 2013 season in the books all eyes already are looking toward 2014. Can Pittman repeat? Will Schatz be more determined than ever in his quest for a sixth crown? Can Kinser and Swindell make another run at the title? All those questions will be answered soon enough, in the meantime here’s how the season looked by the numbers:

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos. Driver Total Diff Wins T-5 T-10 QT

1 Daryn Pittman 10,116 0 8 45 59 13
2 Donny Schatz 10,102 -14 23 46 61 3
3 Paul McMahan 9,780 -336 4 32 54 17
4 Joey Saldana 9,485 -631 1 21 43 7
5 Craig Dollansky 9,405 -711 6 19 39 1
6 Sammy Swindell 9,296 -820 3 16 41 4
7 Cody Darrah 9,104 -1,012 2 12 28 2
8 Steve Kinser 9,039 -1,077 2 10 32 0
9 Jason Sides 8,924 -1,192 0 14 33 1
10 Kerry Madsen 8,879 -1,237 3 14 36 1
11 Kraig Kinser 8,805 -1,311 1 10 34 1
12 Chad Kemenah 8,737 -1,379 0 13 24 2
13 David Gravel 7,656 -2,460 1 7 26 2
14 Tim Kaeding 6,796 -3,320 9 26 34 1
15 Bill Rose 5,112 -5,004 0 0 2 0
16 Sam Hafertepe Jr. 3,984 -6,132 0 1 8 1
17 Brian Brown 3,890 -6,226 0 6 15 0
18 Brad Sweet 3,816 -6,300 1 10 13 2
19 Greg Wilson 3,210 -6,906 0 1 3 0
20 Jac Haudenschild 3,152 -6,964 0 8 11 0

2013 STAT ATTACK

There were 74 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 23

2TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 9

3DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

4CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

6KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

8CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

11DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

- SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 427

2TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 226

3CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 225

4DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 185

5KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 113

6STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 89

7PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 80

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 80

9KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 75

10JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 74

11CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 73

12BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 69

13- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 67

14BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 55

15CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

16CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

17DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 43

18TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

19SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

20DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 30

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

23JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

24STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 27

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -27

26KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

27SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

29JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 18

30 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

31JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

33CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 8

34DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

Pole Positions (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

2CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

4BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 4

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

7CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio -3

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

12JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

- STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 2

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

17LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

- CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 1

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

- BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 11

2STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

3TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

5KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

6CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

9DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

16BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

- KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

- DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

- AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Time Trial leaders (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 17

2DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 13

3JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

4SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

6CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

- DAVE ELY, Sinking Springs, Pa. – 2

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. -2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

13RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

- SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 1

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

- TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (56 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 156

2PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 152

3JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 106

4SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 96

5DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 57

6CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 50

7BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35

8CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 34

9KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

10CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 27

11DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 26

12JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 25

13STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 23

- TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

15KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 21

16BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 17

17TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 14

18GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -13

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

20JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 12

22SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

23FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. – 9

24KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 8

25COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 7

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 7

27DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

- DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 6

29RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

- SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 5

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 5

- DAVE ELY, Sinking Springs, Pa. – 5

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 5

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 5

40BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

- BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 4

42DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

- BLAKE BREEN, Savannah, N.Y. – 3

- SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

- SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 3

48CALEB HELMS, Findlay, Ohio – 2

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

- AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

51BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Cal. – 1

- ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

- SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

- TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

- BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

Heat Race Winners (65 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 24

2DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 21

3TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 17

4JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 15

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 15

6CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12

8DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 11

9KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 10

11PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

12JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 7

13CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 7

14BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

15KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

16JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 4

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

- BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4

23SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

26DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

- RYAN BOHLKE, Fredon, N.J. – 2

- STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 2

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

- BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

- BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

41RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

- ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Cal. – 1

- SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

- CALEB HELMS, Findlay, Ohio – 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

- BRIAN LEPPO, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Cal. – 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. – 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

- CRAIG STIDHAM, Fresno, Cal. – 1

- GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

- SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (39 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

2BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

4CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

14BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Or. – 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

- CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

- TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

- LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

- DAVID MILLER, Sherwood Park, Alb. – 1

- JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

- AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

- JUSTIN SANDERS, Watsonville, Cal. – 1

- JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

- TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

- T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

- AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

- BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (71 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 16
6 – 37
8 – 18

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $475,400
2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $247,200
3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $221,660
4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $178,750
5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $162,770
6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $142,250
7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $137,800
8 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $134,005
9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $129,430
10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $125,135
11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $124,855
12 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $118,450
13- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $107,330

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)
4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)
5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)
6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)
7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)
8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)
9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)
10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)
12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)
13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)
15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)
16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)
17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)
18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)
19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)
20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)
21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)
22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)
23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)
24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)
25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)
26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)
27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)
28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)
29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)
30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)
31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)
32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)
33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)
34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)
35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)
36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)
37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)
38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)
39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)
40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)
41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)
42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)
43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)
44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)
45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)
46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)
47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)
48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)
49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)
50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)
51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)
52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)
53. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Ia. / Donny Schatz (14)
54. Tuesday, Aug. 13 / Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Ne. / Steve Kinser (2)
55. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)
56. Sunday, Aug. 18 / Nodak Speedway, Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (16)
57. Friday, Aug. 23 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Kerry Madsen (3)
58. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (17)
59. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Sammy Swindell (3)
60. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Donny Schatz (18)
61. Monday, Sept. 2 / Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wa. / Donny Schatz (19)
62. Tuesday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (8)
63. Wednesday, Sept. 4 / Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (9)
64. Friday, Sept. 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)
65. Saturday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Jason Meyers (1)
66. Sunday, Sept. 7 / Antioch Speedway, Antioch, Calif. / Kyle Larson (2)
67. Friday, Sept. 13 / Clay County Fair Speedway, Spencer, Iowa / Donny Schatz (20)
68. Saturday, Sept. 14 / Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. / Ian Madsen (1)
69. Saturday, Sept. 28 / Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio / Donny Schatz (21)
70. Friday, Oct. 4 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Don Kreitz Jr. (1)
71. Saturday, Oct. 5 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)
72. Saturday, Oct 12 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (22)
73. Friday, Nov. 8 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, N.C. / Donny Schatz (23)
74. Saturday, Nov. 9 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, N.C. / Paul McMahan (4)

NOTE – 12 nights were lost to rain

NASCAR NEWS, RIGHT TO YOUR INBOXAND IT’S FREE.
The Frontstretch Newsletter, back in 2014 gives you more of the daily news, commentary, and racing features from your favorite writers you know and love. Don’t waste another minute – click here to sign up now. We’re here to make sure you stay informed … so make sure you jump on for the ride!

Today on the Frontstretch:
Championship Caliber? What Does That Even Mean?
Mirror Driving: Winning Vs. Points, Needing a Boost, and The Lady’s Last Dance?
Nuts for Nationwide: The Curious Case of Elliott Sadler
Happiness Is…Arrogance, Less, Next, and the Outdoors
Frontstretch Foto Funnies: It’s Not Gonna Fit…
FREE NEWSLETTER! CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP

This report was provided by an outside PR source and posted by Mike Neff.

 

©2000 - 2008 Mike Neff and Frontstetch.com. Thanks for visiting the Frontstretch!