Go to content Go to navigation Go to recent PR reports Go to search

Clyde Dunn breaks through at Baytown for first USMTS win

Friday November 15, 2013

 

Clyde Dunn wins the first night of the Texas Winter Nationals

BAYTOWN, Texas (Nov. 14) — If the next two nights of the 7th Annual Lecolift Texas Winter Nationals presented by 4s Motorsports are anything like Thursday night’s kick-off, then race fans are in for an incredible ride at the Royal Purple Raceway.

Opening night for the annual open-wheel clash saw 64 of the USMTS Modifieds on hand, along with 61 USRA Limited Mods signed in at the state-of-the-art 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval just outside of Houston.

Six lead changes took place during the 30-lap feature. The final top spot swap came with three laps to go when Clyde Dunn Jr. flew around Zack VanderBeek coming to the flagstand to complete lap 28.

John Webb beat polesitter Eddie Martin to the flagstand to lead the first lap of the Allgayer, Inc., “A” Main and held the point until the fourth go-around when 2013 USMTS Rookie of the Year Trevor Hunt scooted ahead.

Hunt paced the field for the next four laps before giving up the position to 2012 USMTS Rookie of the Year Stormy Scott.

Dunn grabbed the lead on the 17th lap from Scott, who was back behind the wheel of the Rowland Racing #20r for the first time since July. Six laps later, VanderBeek snuck underneath Dunn to take command of the race.

Relegated to second, Dunn moved to the extreme high side of the racing surface and found some real estate that no other driver on the track was using. He reeled in VanderBeek five laps later and took the lead back with a little more than a mile to go.

After several top-five finishes and near-misses over the years, the career-first USMTS win for Dunn earned the Sunnyvale, Texas, pilot $2,000 for his efforts.

VanderBeek, who started 12th, finished a half-car-length behind Dunn and had to settle for the $1,500 runner-up paycheck while Steve Whiteaker Jr. took third.

Scott wound up fourth. Nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock was fifth. Sixth through tenth were reigning USMTS national champ Rodney Sanders, Jake O’Neil, Corey Babbitt, Ricky Thornton Jr. and Bryan Rowland.

In the USRA Limited Mod main event, John O. Whittington took the $500 win ahead of Whiteaker, Paul White, Shane Hebert and Garrett Higgins.

On Friday, USMTS Modified competitors will battle for a $3,000 top prize Friday night. USRA Limited Mods will also be on the racing card going for $1,000 to win.

The pit gate opens at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 5 drivers meeting is at 6:30 and racing begins at 7 (all times are one hour earlier on Saturday).

Grandstand admission is $15 each night for adults, $5 for kids ages 6-12 and children 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35 Thursday and Friday, $40 on Saturday.

RacinDirt.TV will carry all of the action live from the Royal Purple Raceway online with flag-to-flag action from start to finish. Visit www.RacinDirt.tv for more information.

The Royal Purple Raceway is located east of Houston on I-10 to Exit 799, then 2.5 miles south on SH 99 (Grand Parkway), then 0.3 mile west on FM 565. The speedway entrance is located at gate 3. For more information, call the track office at 281-383-7232 or visit www.royalpurpleraceway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series*
7th Annual Lecolift Texas Winter Nationals presented by 4s Motorsports – Night 1 of 3*
Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.
Thursday, Nov. 14, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Allgayer, Inc., “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (1) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
3. (2) 22 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.
4. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (6) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
6. (9) L88 Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss.
7. (4) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas.
8. (8) 95 Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill.
9. (11) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.
10. (7) 40 Neil Manchester, Conroe, Texas.
11. (10) 14k Stan Kraly, Crosby, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (8) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
5. (9) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
6. (10) 5w John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
7. (2) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
8. (6) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
9. (4) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.
10. (5) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
11. (11) 99jr Rick Henry Jr, Pearland, Texas.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
2. (3) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
3. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
5. (1) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
6. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (6) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
8. (10) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
9. (7) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
10. (4) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
11. (11) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (11) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (3) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
6. (4) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (5) 97j Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas.
8. (6) 7d Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas.
9. (10) 33L Charlie Kruithof, Haughton, La.
10. (7) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas.
11. (9) 25d Donnie Shipp, Princeton, Texas.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 83 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
2. (5) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
3. (3) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
4. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (4) 41M Steve McMackin, Caddo Mills, Texas.
7. (9) 88n Nick O’Neil, Vail, Ariz.
8. (8) 77 Garrett Gregory, Tomball, Texas.
9. (7) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
10. (2) 44 Jack Barfield, La Porte, Texas.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
2. (1) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
3. (6) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
4. (8) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
5. (10) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas.
6. (9) 409 Corey Babbitt, Houston, Texas.
7. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (7) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas.
9. (5) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.
10. (4) 7 Kelly Gorham, Colleyville, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
2. (4) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
3. (3) 22 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.
4. (1) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
5. (11) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, $60.
6. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $60.
7. (8) 41m Steve McMackin, Caddo Mills, Texas, DirtWorks/Cotton, $60.
8. (7) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $60.
9. (13) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla., Hughes/, $60.
10. (9) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $60.
11. (15) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $60.
12. (14) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $60.
13. (5) 5w John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, $60.
14. (17) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., LG2/Mullins, $60.
15. (6) L88 Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss., Shaw/Barker, $60.
16. (12) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas, DirtWorks/AMS, $60.
17. (16) 7 Kelly Gorham, Colleyville, Texas, CAM/H&H, $60.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (10) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
4. (6) 409 Corey Babbitt, Houston, Texas.
5. (9) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, $60.
6. (13) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/Brown, $60.
7. (2) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $60.
8. (1) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $60.
9. (5) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hughes/Driskell, $60.
10. (12) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss., Hughes/Mullins, $60.
11. (8) 88n Nick O’Neil, Vail, Ariz., GRT/Black, $60.
12. (15) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas, GRT/105, $60.
13. (3) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/PTS, $60.
14. (11) 7d Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $60.
15. (14) 40 Neil Manchester, Conroe, Texas, Hoffman/105, $60.
16. (16) 14k Stan Kraly, Crosby, Texas, Skyrocket/AARE, $60.
17. (17) 25d Donnie Shipp, Princeton, Texas, Skyrocket/BMS, $60.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (5) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (4) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (11) 77 Garrett Gregory, Tomball, Texas.
5. (7) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, $60.
6. (6) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/Jackson, $60.
7. (13) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, CAM/Centex, $60.
8. (12) 33L Charlie Kruithof, Haughton, La., /, $60.
9. (9) 97j Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas, GRT/AARE, $60.
10. (15) 44 Jack Barfield, La Porte, Texas, DirtWorks/AARE, $60.
11. (14) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., /, $60.
12. (16) 99jr Rick Henry Jr, Pearland, Texas, Shaw/Henry, $60.
13. (3) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas, PCR/Brooks, $60.
14. (8) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas, Phoenix/Stinson, $60.
15. (10) 95 Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill., Kraft/Gaerte, $60.
16. (2) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Chase, $60.

ALLGAYER, INC. “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (5) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $2000.
2. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 30, $1500.
3. (7) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $1000.
4. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30, $800.
5. (11) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 30, $700.
6. (17) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30, $600.
7. (20) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Black, 30, $500.
8. (25) 409 Corey Babbitt, Houston, Texas, /, 30, $300.
9. (8) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., Skyrocket/Custom, 30, $400.
10. (16) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 30, $230.
11. (23) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 30, $325.
12. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 30, $300.
13. (13) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 30, $275.
14. (18) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, 30, $250.
15. (26) 77 Garrett Gregory, Tomball, Texas, Hughes/105, 30, $250.
16. (15) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/GMPP, 30, $250.
17. (21) 22 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark., MBCustom/SCP, 30, $250.
18. (2) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $200.
19. (22) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 22, $250.
20. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, 15, $250.
21. (6) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 11, $250.
22. (10) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 11, $250.
23. (24) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Hughes/Fox, 11, $250.
24. (14) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 10, $250.
25. (19) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 10, $250.
26. (1) 83 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., BigChief/Geddes, 6, $250.

Lap Leaders: Webb 1-3, Hunt 4-7, Scott 8-16, Dunn 17-22, VanderBeek 23-27, Dunn 28-30.
Total Laps Led: Dunn 9, Scott 9, VanderBeek 5, Hunt 4, Webb 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.495 second.
Next Race: Friday, Nov. 15, Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Martin.
American Racer – not awarded.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hunt.
BSB Manufacturing – Shryock, O’Neil.
Buck Monson Photos – Dunn.
Crane Cams – Dunn.
Dominator Race Products – Hunt.
Edelbrock – Whiteaker.
Eibach Springs – Webb.
FK Rod Ends – Gregory.
Forty9Designs.com – K. Hughes, Henigan.
Fuel Safe – Sanders.
GRT Race Cars – K. Hughes.
Hooker Harness – Brown.
JRi Shocks – Whiteaker.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Thornton.
Keyser Manufacturing – Rowland.
Marsh Racing Wheels – J. Hughes.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
MSD Ignition – Dunn.
PBM Performance Products – Beebe, Dunn.
Power Lift Racing Products – Rasdon.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
VP Racing Fuels – Dunn.

NASCAR NEWS, RIGHT TO YOUR INBOXAND IT’S FREE.
The Frontstretch Newsletter, back in 2014 gives you more of the daily news, commentary, and racing features from your favorite writers you know and love. Don’t waste another minute – click here to sign up now. We’re here to make sure you stay informed … so make sure you jump on for the ride!

Today on the Frontstretch:
ATHLON SPORTSBOWLES: Is Kevin Harvick A Hall Of Famer?
Racing to the Point: I’ve Got the Green-White-Checkered Blues
Beyond The Cockpit: Ron Capps Could Have NASCAR Stars Trying… Drag Racing?
IndyCar Driver Profile: Sebastien Bourdais
Who’s Hot / Who’s Not in Sprint Cup: Darlington – Off Week Edition
Couch Potato Tuesday: Moving NASCAR Coverage Onto the Web
Voices From The Cheap Seats: NOTeworthy News
FREE NEWSLETTER! CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP

This report was provided by an outside PR source and posted by Mike Neff.

 

©2000 - 2008 Mike Neff and Frontstetch.com. Thanks for visiting the Frontstretch!