NASCAR Race Weekend Central

Keepin’ it Short – Strapping on the wings at Charlotte

The Memorial Day weekend is a huge one in auto racing and the Dirt Track at Charlotte will be right in the middle of it tonight. The World of Outlaw Sprint Cars will roll into the 4/10th-mile oval for the Outlaw Showdown. This is the 17th stop for the WoO sprints thanks to five rainouts. Joey Saldana currently leads the points by 27 over Steve Kinser who has the most wins this season at four. Last year’s winner Donny Schatz is third in points but he’s only landed one victory so far this year.

The winged sprint cars are always a site to behold on a dirt race track but they are especially impressive at Charlotte. After several years of struggles the folks who run Charlotte were able to get the track surface competitive and since then it has put on some amazing shows. The cars will run nearly wide open when the track first opens before the surface gets packed in and begins to get slippery. They’ll still be wound up, high, wide and handsome once they cushion develops and slide past each other all night long in the races.

One other cool fact about the Outlaw races at Charlotte is that they will be televised live. For years the World of Outlaws have not had a television package which keeps the fans of the series from seeing action from the many stops around the country on their TV sets. The Knoxville Nationals are always broadcast on television because they are they’re own event and negotiate their own television deal. Charlotte is the only other track, and the only one that hosts the winged sprints sanctioned by the World of Outlaws, that shows their races on television.

A few facts about the Dirt Track @ Charlotte:

Length – 2,112 feet / 4/10 mile
Racing Surface – North Carolina Red Clay
Track Width – 60 feet
Straightaway lengths – 360 feet
Turn lengths – 696 feet
Seating capacity – 14,164
Banking in turns – 10 degrees
Banking on straights – 8 degrees
Construction cost – $10 million
First Race – Friday May 25th , 2000
Most wins WoO Sprints – Jason Meyers and Donny Schatz – 4
Track Record – Jeff Shepard – 11.880 seconds – 121.212 mph

While most of the attention this weekend is focused on the mile-and-a-half track across the street from the dirt track, the race on Friday night will be some of the fastest and most competitive that any of the fans in the Charlotte area will see this weekend.

*Whelen All-American Championship Update*

The pursuit of the Whelen All-American National Championship continues to heat up as more and more drivers are logging races and wins. Keith Rocco has run 13 races and notched six wins, but he’s not setting the world on fire quite like he did last season. He’s missed the top 5 four times and is only 29 points ahead of two-time national champion Phillip Morris.

Morris made the trek to Motor Mile Speedway this past weekend since South Boston was not running to try and take some of Lee Pulliam’s money since Pulliam had come to South Boston in search of the bounty that was on Morris’s head thanks to his six consecutive wins. Morris was unable to knock off Pulliam in either of the twin 100 races even though he was the fastest qualifier. As a result Pulliam moved within 23 points of Morris.

Frank Deiny, Jr. moved up two spots in the standings after running third and fourth behind Pulliam and Morris at Motor Mile. Nate Monteith also made a big move this past week coming from outside of the top 10 to a tie for sixth place with Zachary Hausler who leads all of the top 10 drivers with nine victories this season. Brandon Davis added 38 points to his total and sits seventh in points after only six races, five of which he’s won.

Whelen All – American National Point Standings

1) Keith Rocco – 13 races – 6 wins – 9 top 5s – 12 top 10s – 388
2) Philip Morris – 10 races – 7 wins – 9 top 5s – 9 top 10s – 359
3) Lee Pulliam – 10 races – 6 wins – 8 top 5s – 9 top 10s – 336
4) Frank Deiny, Jr. – 11 races – 0 wins – 6 top 5s – 10 top 10s – 292
5) Zachary Hausler – 13 races – 9 wins – 11 top 5s – 13 top 10s – 269
6) Nate Monteith – 9 races – 5 wins – 8 top 5s – 8 top 10s – 269
7) Brandon Davis – 6 races – 5 wins – 6 top 5s – 6 top 10s – 259
8) Tommy Lemons, Jr. – 9 races – 0 wins – 7 top 5s – 9 top 10s – 230
9) Daniel Pope, II – 9 races – 1 win – 7 top 5s – 8 top 10s – 227
10) Lee Tissot – 8 races – 1 win – 6 top 5s – 8 top 10s – 219

This Week’s Race Schedule

Fri : May 27th – Stafford Motor Speedway; Stafford Springs : CT – Modifieds
Fri : May 27th – Orlando Speed World Speedway ; Orlando : FL – Florida United Promoters Late Models
Fri : May 27th – Five Flags Speedway ; Pensacola : FL – Blizzard Series
Fri : May 27th – Five Flags Speedway ; Pensacola : FL – Super Late Models
Fri : May 27th – Boyd’s Speedway ; Ringgold : GA – Southern Regional Racing Series
Fri : May 27th – Indiana State Fairgrounds ; Indianapolis : IN – USAC Silver Crown
Fri : May 27th – RPM Speedway ; Hays : IN – NCRA / 360 Sprints
Fri : May 27th – Plymouth Speedway ; Plymouth : IN – Jim Blount Memorial
Fri : May 27th – USA Speedway ; Sterlington : LA – SUPR Late Models
Fri : May 27th – Mount Pleasant Speedway ; Mount Pleasant :MI – American Late Model Series
Fri : May 27th – Chateau Speedway ; Austin : MN – USMTS Modifieds
Fri : May 27th – Bolivar Speedway ; Bolivar : MO – Ozark Mountain Midget Series
Fri : May 27th – Callaway Raceways ; Fulton : MO – United Late Model Association
Fri : May 27th – Lucas Oil Speedway ; Wheatland : MO – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Fri : May 27th – Lucas Oil Speedway ; Wheatland : MO – Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Fri : May 27th – Dirt Track @ Charlotte ; Concord : NC – WoO Sprint Cars
Fri : May 27th – Junction Motor Speedway ; McCool Junction : NE – ASCS / Midwest Series
Fri : May 27th – Junction Motor Speedway ; McCool Junction : NE – Good Ol Time Racing Association
Fri : May 27th – Canaan Fair Speedway ; Canaan : NH – Northeast Mini-Sprints
Fri : May 27th – Limaland Motorsports Park ; Lima : OH – ASCS / Sprints on Dirt
Fri : May 27th – Limaland Motorsports Park ; Lima : OH – NRA SprintInvaders
Fri : May 27th – Moler Raceway Park ; Mt Orab : OH – American Modified Series
Fri : May 27th – Thunderbird Speedway ; Muskogee : OK – Oil Capital Racing Series
Fri : May 27th – Willamette Speedway ; Lebanon : OR – ASCS / Northwest Tour
Fri : May 27th – Penn Can Speedway ; Susquehanna : PA – ARDC Midgets
Fri : May 27th – Kingsport Speedway ; Kingsport : TN – Late Models
Fri : May 27th – El Paso Speedway Park ; El Paso : TX – Renegade Sprint Car Series
Fri : May 27th – Winchester Speedway ; Winchester : VA – Three State Flyers
Fri : May 27th – Manitowoc Expo Raceway ; Manitowoc : WI – Midwest Sprintcar Association
Fri : May 27th – Manitowoc Expo Raceway ; Manitowoc : WI – Wisconsin Dirt Late Model Association
Fri : May 27th – Beckley Motor Speedway ; Beckley : West Virginia – WoO Late Model Series
Sat : May 28th – Tanacross Airport ; Tok : AK – Alaska Sports Car Club
Sat : May 28th – Butler County Motorsports Park ; Greenville : AL – Cajun Sprinters Association
Sat : May 28th – Mobile International Speedway ; Mobile : AL – Miller Lite Late Models
Sat : May 28th – East Alabama Motor Speedway ; Phenix City : AL – National Late Model Series
Sat : May 28th – Green Valley Speedway ; Gadsden : AL – Southern Regional Racing Series
Sat : May 28th – Sayre Speedway ; Sayre : AL – Southern SuperStars Short Track Series
Sat : May 28th – Canyon Speedway Park ; Peoria : AZ – Total Seal Late Model Dirt Series
Sat : May 28th – Inde Motorsport Ranch ; Wilcox : AZ – Professional AutoSports
Sat : May 28th – USA Race Park ; Tucson : AZ – ASCS / Canyon Region
Sat : May 28th – Bakersfield Speedway ; Oildale : CA – ASCS SoCal Sprint Series
Sat : May 28th – Calistoga Speedway ; Calistoga : CA – Golden State Challenge
Sat : May 28th – Perris Auto Speedway ; Perris : CA – California Lightning Sprints
Sat : May 28th – Perris Auto Speedway ; Perris : CA – USAC/CRA 410
Sat : May 28th – Perris Auto Speedway ; Perris : CA – Western Racing Association
Sat : May 28th – Waterford Speedbowl ; Waterford : CT – International Super Modified Association
Sat : May 28th – Delaware International Speedway ; Delmar : DE – United Racing Company
Sat : May 28th – Citrus County Speedway ; Inverness : FL – Central Florida Wingless Sprints
Sat : May 28th – Ocala Micro Speedway ; Ocala : FL – Sunshine
Sat : May 28th – Volusia Speedway Park ; Barberville : FL – Florida Mini-Sprint Association
Sat : May 28th – Atomic Motor Speedway ; Atomic City : ID – Big Sky Sprints
Sat : May 28th – Avcom Park ; Avon : IL – IMRA TQ Series
Sat : May 28th – Anderson Speedway ; Anderson : IN – Must See Racing Xtreme Sprints
Sat : May 28th – Lucas Oil Raceway ; Clermont : IN – Star Mazda Series
Sat : May 28th – Lucas Oil Raceway ; Clermont : IN – USAC National Midgets
Sat : May 28th – Lucas Oil Raceway ; Clermont : IN – US F2000 Championship Series
Sat : May 28th – Montpelier Speedway ; Montpelier : IN – UMRA TQ Midgets
Sat : May 28th – Twin Cities Raceway Park ; North Vernon : IN – Indiana Late Model Series
Sat : May 28th – Twin Cities Raceway Park ; North Vernon : IN – Midwest TQ Racing League
Sat : May 28th – 81 Speedway ; Park City : KS – NCRA / Modifieds
Sat : May 28th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – ASCS / Sooner Region
Sat : May 28th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Series
Sat : May 28th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – NCRA / 360 Sprints
Sat : May 28th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – United Rebel Sprint Series
Sat : May 28th – Champion Park Speedway ; Haughton : LA – SUPR Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Sabine Motor Speedway ; Many : LA – Ark-La-Tex Winged Modifieds
Sat : May 28th – Hagerstown Speedway ; Hagerstown : MD – Three State Flyers
Sat : May 28th – Flat Rock Speedway ; Flat Rock : MI – ARCA Trucks
Sat : May 28th – Berlin Speedway ; Marne : MI – Boyne Super Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Owosso Speedway ; Owosso : MI – Michigan Legend Cars
Sat : May 28th – Springport Motor Speedway ; Springport : MI – MCR Dwarf Cars
Sat : May 28th – Deer Creek Speedway ; Spring Valley : MN – USMTS Modifieds
Sat : May 28th – Jackson Speedway ; Jackson : MN – Jackson Sprint Touring Series
Sat : May 28th – Viking Speedway ; Alexandria : MN – Northern LateModel Racing Series
Sat : May 28th – Central Missouri Speedway ; Warrensburg : MO – United Late Model Association
Sat : May 28th – Dallas County Speedway ; Urbana : MO – Ozark Mountain Midget Series
Sat : May 28th – Lucas Oil Speedway ; Wheatland : MO – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Sat : May 28th – Lucas Oil Speedway ; Wheatland : MO – Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Sat : May 28th – Scotland County Speedway ; Memphis : MO – United Late Model Association
Sat : May 28th – Hattiesburg Motorsports Park ; Hattiesburg : MS – Mississippi State Championship Challenge
Sat : May 28th – Whynot Motorsports Park ; Meridian : MS – Southern All Star Racing Series
Sat : May 28th – Tri-County Racetrack ; Brasstown : NC – Southeastern Late Model Sportsmen Series
Sat : May 28th – Coastal Plains Raceway ; Jacksonville : NC – Limited Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Hickory Motor Speedway ; Newton : NC – Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Hickory Motor Speedway ; Newton : NC – Limited Late Models 2X
Sat : May 28th – Bowman – Gray Stadium ; Winston-Salem : NC – Modifieds
Sat : May 28th – Bowman – Gray Stadium ; Winston-Salem : NC – Sportsman
Sat : May 28th – Junction Motor Speedway ; McCool Junction : NE – NCRA / Great Plains Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Junction Motor Speedway ; McCool Junction : NE – NCRA / Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Riverside Speedway ; Groveton : NH – NEMA Lites
Sat : May 28th – Riverside Speedway ; Groveton : NH – NEMA Midgets
Sat : May 28th – Twin State Speedway ; Claremont : NH – Modified Racing Series of New England
Sat : May 28th – Southern NM Speedway ; Las Cruces : NM – Renegade Sprint Car Series
Sat : May 28th – Fonda Speedway ; Fonda : NY – Empire Super Sprints
Sat : May 28th – Oswego Speedway ; Oswego : NY – Race Of Champions Modified Tour
Sat : May 28th – Columbus Motor Speedway ; Columbus : OH – CRA All-Star Tour
Sat : May 28th – Fremont Speedway ; Fremont : OH – All Star Sprint Cars
Sat : May 28th – Oakshade Raceway ; Wauseon : OH – American Late Model Series
Sat : May 28th – Sandusky Speedway ; Sandusky : OH – USA Modifieds
Sat : May 28th – Mosport International ; Mosport : Ontario – NASCAR Canadian Tire Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Willamette Speedway ; Lebanon : OR – Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series
Sat : May 28th – Lincoln Speedway ; Hanover : PA – Central Pennsylvania LegendCars
Sat : May 28th – Lincoln Speedway ; Hanover : PA – Keystone Cup 410 Sprints
Sat : May 28th – Pittsburghs PA Motor Speedway ; Imperial : PA – BRP Modified Tour
Sat : May 28th – Port Royal Speedway ; Port Royal : PA – Pennsylvania Sprint Series
Sat : May 28th – Williams Grove Speedway ; Mechanicsburg : PA – Super Sportsmen
Sat : May 28th – Dillon Motor Speedway ; Dillon : SC – Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Greenville-Pickens Speedway ; Greenville : SC – Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Florence Motor Speedway ; Timmonsville : SC – Limited Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Fairgrounds Speedway ; Nashville : TN – Ken Ten Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Newport Speedway ; Newport : TN – Late Models 2X
Sat : May 28th – Gator Motorplex ; Willis : TX – ASCS / Gulf South Region
Sat : May 28th – Franklin County Speedway ; Callaway : VA – Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Langley Speedway ; Hampton : VA – USAR Pro Cup
Sat : May 28th – Old Dominion Speedway ; Manassas : VA – Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Motor Mile Speedway ; Radford : VA – CCS Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Motor Mile Speedway ; Radford : VA – PASS Southern Late Model Series
Sat : May 28th – South Boston Speedway ; South Boston : VA – Late Models 2X
Sat : May 28th – South Boston Speedway ; South Boston : VA – Limited Late Models
Sat : May 28th – Evergreen Speedway ; Monroe : WA – Washington Midget Racing Association
Sat : May 28th – Kopellah Speedway ; St Croix Falls : WI – Upper Midwest Sprint Series
Sat : May 28th – Marshfield Super Speedway ; Marshfield : WI – Mid-American Stock Car Series
Sat : May 28th – Plymouth Dirt Track ; Plymouth : WI – Midwest Sprintcar Association
Sat : May 28th – Plymouth Dirt Track ; Plymouth : WI – Wisconsin Dirt Late Model Association
Sat : May 28th – Wilmot Raceway ; Wilmot : WI – Interstate Racing Association
Sat : May 28th – West Virginia Motor Speedway ; Mineral Wells : WV – Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series
Sat : May 28th – West Virginia Motor Speedway ; Mineral Wells : WV – WoO Late Model Series
Sun : May 29th – Canyon Speedway Park ; Peoria : AZ – Total Seal Late Model Dirt Series
Sun : May 29th – Inde Motorsport Ranch ; Wilcox : AZ – Professional AutoSports
Sun : May 29th – USA Race Park ; Tucson : AZ – ASCS / Canyon Region
Sun : May 29th – Calistoga Speedway ; Calistoga : CA – Golden State Challenge
Sun : May 29th – Silver Dollar Speedway ; Chico : CA – California Sprint Car Civil War Series
Sun : May 29th – So Cal Speedway ; Victorville : CA – USAC/CRA 410
Sun : May 29th – Georgetown Speedway ; Georgetown : DE – United Racing Company
Sun : May 29th – Atomic Motor Speedway ; Atomic City : ID – Big Sky Sprints
Sun : May 29th – Quincy Raceways ; Quincy : Illinois – Sprint Invaders
Sun : May 29th – Plymouth Speedway ; Plymouth : IN – Great Lakes Outlaw Late Models
Sun : May 29th – Tri-State Speedway ; Haubstad : IN – Midwest Sprint Car Series (410)
Sun : May 29th – Humboldt Speedway ; Humboldt : IN – NCRA / Modifieds
Sun : May 29th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – ASCS / Sooner Region
Sun : May 29th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Series
Sun : May 29th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – NCRA / 360 Sprints
Sun : May 29th – Great American Dirt Track ; Jetmore : KS – United Rebel Sprint Series
Sun : May 29th – Crystal Motor Speedway ; Crystal : MI – Michigan Traditional Sprints
Sun : May 29th – Dodge County Speedway ; Kasson : MN – USMTS Modifieds
Sun : May 29th – Viking Speedway ; Alexandria : MN – Northern LateModel Racing Series
Sun : May 29th – Double X Speedway ; California : MO – ASCS / Warriors Region
Sun : May 29th – Monett Speedway ; Monett : MO – MARS DIRTcar Series
Sun : May 29th – Magnolia Motor Speedway ; Columbus : MS – Southern All Star Racing Series
Sun : May 29th – I-80 Speedway ; Greenwood : NE – Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Sun : May 29th – Little Valley Speedway ; Little Valley : NY – BRP CanAm Late Model Series
Sun : May 29th – Rolling Wheels Raceway ; Elbridge : NY – Super DIRTcar Big Block Series
Sun : May 29th – Utica-Rome Speedway ; Vernon : NY – Empire Super Sprints
Sun : May 29th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – American Late Model Series
Sun : May 29th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – ASCS / Sprints on Dirt
Sun : May 29th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – NRA SprintInvaders
Sun : May 29th – Fremont Speedway ; Fremont : OH – All Star Sprint Cars
Sun : May 29th – Enid Speedway ; Enid : OK – Oil Capital Racing Series
Sun : May 29th – Willamette Speedway ; Lebanon : OR – Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series
Sun : May 29th – Hesston Speedway ; Huntingdon : PA – Unified Force Race Championship Tour
Sun : May 29th – Selinsgrove Speedway ; Selinsgrove : PA – Keystone Cup 410 Sprints
Sun : May 29th – Selinsgrove Speedway ; Selinsgrove : PA – Super Sportsmen
Sun : May 29th – Tri-City Speedway ; Franklin : PA – BRP Modified Tour
Sun : May 29th – Raceway Park ; Jefferson : SD – Good Ol Time Racing Association
Sun : May 29th – Duck River Speedway ; Wheel : TN – Late Model Special
Sun : May 29th – Heart O Texas Speedway ; Waco : TX – Sprint Series of Texas
Sun : May 29th – Lone Star Speedway ; Kilgore : TX – SUPR Late Models
Sun : May 29th – Speedarama Raceway ; Lufkin : TX – ASCS / Gulf South Region
Sun : May 29th – Devils Bowl Speedway ; Fair Haven : VT – Senior Tour Auto Racers
Sun : May 29th – Thunder Road International Speedbowl ; Barrie : VT – NEMA Lites
Sun : May 29th – Thunder Road International Speedbowl ; Barrie : VT – NEMA Midgets
Sun : May 29th – 141 Speedway ; Columbus : WI – Interstate Racing Association
Sun : May 29th – Angell Park Speedway ; Sun Prairie : WI – Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun : May 29th – Angell Park Speedway ; Sun Prairie : WI – USAC Mopar D1 Midgets
Sun : May 29th – Rice Lake Speedway ; Rice Lake : WI – Upper Midwest Sprint Series
Sun : May 29th – West Virginia Motor Speedway ; Mineral Wells : WV – Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series
Sun : May 29th – West Virginia Motor Speedway ; Mineral Wells : WV – WoO Late Model Series
Mon : May 30th – Boone Speedway ; Boone : IA – IMCA Deery Brothers Late Model Series
Mon : May 30th – I-35 Speedway ; Mason City : IA – Hawkeye Dirt Tour
Mon : May 30th – 81 Speedway ; Park City : KS – NCRA / 360 Sprints
Mon : May 30th – Beech Bend Raceway Park ; Bowling Green : KY – Southern Superstock Series
Mon : May 30th – Delta Bowl Speedway ; Tunica : MS – WoO Sprint Cars
Mon : May 30th – Utica-Rome Speedway ; Vernon : NY – Race of Champion Dirt Modifieds
Mon : May 30th – Woodhull Raceway ; Woodhull : NY – BRP CanAm Late Model Series
Mon : May 30th – Columbus Motor Speedway ; Columbus : OH – CRA Super Series
Mon : May 30th – Big Diamond Raceway ; Minersville : PA – ARDC Midgets
Mon : May 30th – Lernerville Speedway ; Sarver : PA – USAC National Sprint Cars
Mon : May 30th – Travelers Rest Speedway ; Travelers Rest : SC – Southeastern Late Model Sportsmen Series
Mon : May 30th – Rocky Mountain Raceways ; Valley City : UT – Rocky Mountain Challenge Series
Mon : May 30th – Rocky Mountain Raceways ; Valley City : UT – USAC Western Sprint Cars
Mon : May 30th – Shenandoah Speedway ; Shenandoah : VA – Late Models
Mon : May 30th – Columbus 151 Speedway ; Columbus : WI – Big 8 Late Models
Tue : May 31st – Grandview Speedway ; Bechtelsville : PA – ARDC Midgets
Tue : May 31st – Grandview Speedway ; Bechtelsville : PA – USAC National Sprint Cars
Tue : May 31st – 411 Motor Raceway ; Seymour : TN – Tennessee RV Late Model Special
Wed : June 1st – Cedar County Speedway ; Tipton : IA – Corn Belt Clash Late Models
Wed : June 1st – Indianapolis Speedrome ; Indianapolis : IN – USAC Ford Focus Midgets
Wed : June 1st – Indianapolis Speedrome ; Indianapolis : IN – USAC Mopar D1 Midgets
Wed : June 1st – Lincoln Speedway ; Hanover : PA – USAC National Sprint Cars
Thu : June 2nd – Fayette County Speedway ; West Union : IA – Corn Belt Clash Late Models
Thu : June 2nd – US 30 Speedway ; Columbus : NE – Good Ol’ Time Racing Association
Thu : June 2nd – New Egypt Speedway ; New Egypt : NJ – USAC National Sprint Cars
Thu : June 2nd – Cleveland Speedway ; Cleveland : TN – Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models

Share this article

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com

Frontstretch