NASCAR Race Weekend Central

Keepin’ it Short – Daytona 500 for Late Models and the fest in the Midwest

The weekend is upon us and the biggest Late Model race of the season is this Sunday at Martinsville Speedway. The Virginia is for Racing Lovers 300 will feature 42 of the best Late Model drivers anywhere and the winner will etch his name next to some of the legends of the sport, along with taking home a grandfather clock.

Saturday will feature qualifying which will lock in the top 22 fastest cars for Sunday’s 200-lap race. The remaining 70 or so cars will have to run in one of the four heat races Sunday that will determine the other 20 spots in the field. The top-5 finishers in the four, 25-lap heat races will fill in the field behind the 22 fastest before they drop the rag on the main event. The race will run 100 laps and then take a break for teams to make adjustments before an unknown number of cars will be inverted from the front of the field before the race resumes. The race will continue until lap 190 when a caution will fly and the final 10-lap sprint to the finish will occur.

The race will most likely include Philip Morris, the recently crowned National Champion of the Whelen All-American Series of NASCAR. Third place in the national point race, Lee Pulliam, will also probably be in the starting lineup along with fourth-place finisher C. E. Falk, III. Recently crowned ASA National Champion Barry Beggarly will also be attempting to make the 42 car field.

Beggarly and Morris are among the list of former winners of Late Model races at Martinsville who will be attempting to make this weekend’s field. Along with those two former winners, Frank Deiny, Jr., Tony McGuire, Jamie Caudill, Alex Yontz, Jake Crum and Jason York will also be former winners attempting to run their way into the starting lineup.

This event has been run only in the Fall since 1998, but has been a 200-lap race since 1993. For Late Model fans anywhere near the Southeast Sunday is the day that you should be making the trip to southern Virginia to watch some of the best close quarter, beating and banging that you will see all season from local short track heroes.

From Langley Austin at Race22.com, the Late Model Stock Car History at Martinsville Speedway

1985 — Curtis Markham(100-lap race)
1985 — Barry Beggarly(100-lap race)
1986 — Elton Sawyer(100-lap race)
1987 — Curtis Markham(100-lap race)
1987 — Mark Martin(100-lap race)
1988 — Wayne Patterson(100-lap race)
1988 — Phil Warren(100-lap race)
1989 — Ronnie Thomas(100-lap race)
1989 — Curtis Markham(100-lap race)
1990 — David Blankenship(100-lap race)
1990 — Wayne Patterson(100-lap race)
1991 — Jay Fogleman(100-lap race)
1991 — Mike Buffkin(150-lap race)
1991 — Curtis Markham(100-lap race)
1992 — Dennis Setzer(100-lap race)
1992 — Jay Fogleman(150-lap race)
1992 — Joe Gaita(100-lap race)
1993 — Eddie Johnson(150-lap race)

Start of Race in Current 200-lap Format:
1993 — Mike Skinner(fall)
1994 — Bugs Hairfield(spring)
1994 — Barry Beggarly(spring)
1994 — Barry Beggarly(fall)
1995 — Shayne Lockhart(spring)
1995 — Tony McGuire(fall) ** First Ever Taco Bell 300, Stand Alone Event **
1996 — Donnie Apple(spring)
1996 — BA Wilson(fall)
1997 — David Hyder(spring)
1997 — Billy Hogan(fall)

Start of Fall Only Races:
1998 — Dexter Canipe, Sr.
1999 — Robert Powell
2000 — Philip Morris
2001 — Phil Warren
2002 — Frank Deiny, Jr.
2003 — Jamey Caudill
2004 — Tony McGuire ** First Ever Bailey’s 300 **
2005 — Timothy Peters
2006 — Alex Yontz
2007 — Dennis Setzer
2008 — Jason York
2009 — Jake Crum
2010 — Philip Morris ** First Ever Virginia is for Racing Lovers 300 **

If you are in the Midwest and just can’t make the trip all of the way to Virginia, you can still get your racing fix at LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway. The 42nd Annual Oktoberfest Race Weekend is taking place this weekend featuring the ASA Midwest Tour, Big-8 Late Models and Super Late Models. Racing will take place from Thursday through Sunday with Friday night’s feature race being the Dick Trickle 99 and Sunday’s main event the ASA Midwest Tour 100-lapper.

Similar to Martinsville, the Oktoberfest winners’ list reads like a Hall of Fame roster for Short Track racing in the heart of the country. Dick Trickle, Rich Bickle, Joe Shear and Steve Carlson are all represented on the list of wheelmen who have taken home the big win at LaCrosse.

Oktoberfest Feature Race Winners:

1970 – Tom Reffner
1971 – Dick Trickle
1972 – Joe Shear
1973 – Marv Marzofka
1974 – Jerry Makara
1975 – Tom Reffner
1976 – Larry Detjens
1977 – Larry Detjens
1978 – Dave Watson
1979 – Butch Miller
1980 – Mark Martin
1981 – Junior Hanley
1982 – Jim Back
1983 – Tom Reffner
1984 – Bryan Reffner
1985 – John Ziegler
1986 – Rich Bickle Jr.
1987 – Dick Trickle
1988 – Ted Musgrave
1989 – Joe Shear
1990 – Scott Hansen
1991 – Tom Carlson
1992 – Tom Carlson
1993 – Matt Kenseth
1994 – Joe Shear
1995 – Joe Shear
1996 – Joe Shear
1997 – Terry Baldry
1998 – Eddie Hoffman
1999 – Eddie Hoffman
2000 – Steve Carlson
2001 – Eddie Hoffman
2002 – Brian Hoppe
2003 – Tim Shendel
2004 – Brian Hoppe
2005 – Tim Shendel
2006 – Steve Holzhausen
2007 – Dan Fredrickson
2008 – Dan Fredrickson
2009 – Travis Sauter
2010 – Dan Fredrickson

Dick Trickle 99 Race Winners:

2007 – Steve Holzhausen
2008 – Nathan Haseleu
2009 – Chris Weinkauf
2010 – Dan Fredrickson

The web site for further information for Oktoberfest is www.oktoberfestraceweekend.com. If you’re in the area and want to know anything about the racing, just click on the fan guide. There is more information about the event in that guide than any program of any short track race anywhere in the country. The Oktoberfest weekend is a racing fix like no other. 19 racing divisions, 600 feature race laps, five divisions of Late Models, 1,200 total laps of racing and more camping and food than you can shake a stick at. If you have the chance this weekend and you’re in the Wisconsin area, head over to LaCrosse for the Oktoberfest. You won’t be disappointed.

*This Weekend’s Racing Schedule*

Fri : Oct. 7th – Bakersfield Speedway ; Oildale : CA – WCS Late Models Budweiser Nationals
Fri : Oct. 7th – Bakersfield Speedway ; Oildale : CA – WCS Modified Budweiser Nationals
Fri : Oct. 7th – Ocean Speedway ; Watsonville : CA – Taco Bravo Ocean Sprints
Fri : Oct. 7th – Waterford Speedbowl ; Waterford : CT – New England Truck Series
Fri : Oct. 7th – Dixie Speedway ; Woodstock : GA – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Fri : Oct. 7th – Tri-City Speedway ; Granite City : IL – USAC National Midgets
Fri : Oct. 7th – West Liberty Raceway ; West Liberty : IA – IMCA Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – West Liberty Raceway ; West Liberty : IA – IMCA Modifieds
Fri : Oct. 7th – Heartland Park ; Topeka : KS – Midwest Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – Heartland Park ; Topeka : KS – Modifieds
Fri : Oct. 7th – Kansas Speedway ; Kansas City : KS – ARCA Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – Lakeside Speedway ; Kansas City : KS – Midwest LateModels
Fri : Oct. 7th – Jones Motor Speedway ; Chatham : LA – Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – Jones Motor Speedway ; Chatham : LA – Modifieds
Fri : Oct. 7th – Viking Speedway ; Alexandria : MN – WISSOTA Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – Viking Speedway ; Alexandria : MN – WISSOTA Modifieds
Fri : Oct. 7th – Greenville Speedway ; Greenville : MS – NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series
Fri : Oct. 7th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – UMP Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – UMP Modifieds
Fri : Oct. 7th – Moler Raceway Park ; Williamsburg : OH – ADRA Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – Southern Oregon Speedway ; Medford : OR – Interstate Sprint Car Series
Fri : Oct. 7th – Path Valley Speedway ; Spring Run : PA – PA Sprint Series
Fri : Oct. 7th – Roaring Knob Speedway ; Markleysburg : PA – FASTRAK Late Models
Fri : Oct. 7th – Roaring Knob Speedway ; Markleysburg : PA – Unified Force Race Championship Tour
Fri : Oct. 7th – Riverview Speedway ; Carthage : TN – Ken Ten Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – I-30 Speedway ; Little Rock : AR – IMCA Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – Riverside International Speedway ; West Memphis : AR – Comp Cams Super Dirt
Sat : Oct. 8th – Riverside International Speedway ; West Memphis : AR – Bartlett Hardwood Super Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Havasu 95 Speedway ; Lake Havasu City : AZ – ASA / Truck Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Bakersfield Speedway ; Oildale : CA – WCS Late Model Budweiser Nationals
Sat : Oct. 8th – Bakersfield Speedway ; Oildale : CA – WCS Modified Budweiser Nationals
Sat : Oct. 8th – Chowchilla Speedway ; Chowchilla : CA – BCRA Midget Lites
Sat : Oct. 8th – Marysville Raceway Park ; Marysville : CA – 360 Sprints
Sat : Oct. 8th – Perris Auto Speedway ; Perris : CA – USAC/CRA 410
Sat : Oct. 8th – Shasta Raceway Park ; Redding : CA – USAC Western Sprint Cars
Sat : Oct. 8th – Stockton 99 Speedway ; Stockton : CA – NCMA Sprints
Sat : Oct. 8th – Thunderbowl Raceway ; Tulare : CA – ASCS SoCal Sprint Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Thunderbowl Raceway ; Tulare : CA – IMCA Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – Thunderbowl Raceway ; Tulare : CA – IMCA Stock Cars
Sat : Oct. 8th – Thunderbowl Raceway ; Tulare : CA – USAC 360 Sprint Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Waterford Speedbowl ; Waterford : CT – New England Truck Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Cross Roads Motorplex ; Jasper : FL – MMRA / Mini-Cups
Sat : Oct. 8th – Desoto Super Speedway ; Bradenton : FL – Florida United Promoters Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – East Bay Raceway ; Gibsonton : FL – Top Gun Sprint Car Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Five Flags Speedway ; Pensacola : FL – Pro Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – North Florida Speedway ; Lake City : FL – Florida Mini-Sprints
Sat : Oct. 8th – Dixie Speedway ; Woodstock : GA – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Autobahn County Club ; Joliet : IL – 24 Hours of LeMons
Sat : Oct. 8th – Avcom Park ; Avon : IL – IMRA TQ Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Belle-Clair Speedway ; Belleville : IL – PCRA Late Models 2X
Sat : Oct. 8th – Tri-City Speedway ; Granite City : IL – USAC National Midgets
Sat : Oct. 8th – Brownstown Speedway ; Brownstown : IN – Indiana Late Model Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Indianapolis Speedrome ; Indianapolis : IN – 100 lap Figure 8 Special
Sat : Oct. 8th – Tri-State Speedway ; Haubstad : IN – Midwest Sprint Car Series (410)
Sat : Oct. 8th – West Liberty Raceway ; West Liberty : IA – IMCA Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – West Liberty Raceway ; West Liberty : IA – IMCA Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – 81 Speedway ; Wichita : KS – NCRA / Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – 81 Speedway ; Wichita : KS – NCRA / Southern SportMod Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Lakeside Speedway ; Kansas City : KS – Midwest LateModels
Sat : Oct. 8th – Jones Motor Speedway ; Chatham : LA – Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Jones Motor Speedway ; Chatham : LA – Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – Seekonk Speedway ; Seekonk : MA – Modified Racing Series of New England
Sat : Oct. 8th – Seekonk Speedway ; Seekonk : MA – NEMA Lites
Sat : Oct. 8th – Seekonk Speedway ; Seekonk : MA – NEMA Midgets
Sat : Oct. 8th – Seekonk Speedway ; Seekonk : MA – Pro Four Modfieds of New England
Sat : Oct. 8th – Berlin Raceway ; Marne : MI – CRA Super Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – M-40 Speedway ; Jones : MI – Bishop Performance Legend Cars
Sat : Oct. 8th – M-40 Speedway ; Jones : MI – MCR Dwarf Cars
Sat : Oct. 8th – M-40 Speedway ; Jones : MI – Outlaw Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Viking Speedway ; Alexandria : MN – WISSOTA Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Viking Speedway ; Alexandria : MN – WISSOTA Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – Greenville Speedway ; Greenville : MS – NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Las Vegas Motor Speedway ; Las Vegas : NV – Vintage Auto Racing Association
Sat : Oct. 8th – Airborne Speedway ; Plattsburg : NY – ACT US Tour
Sat : Oct. 8th – Airborne Speedway ; Plattsburg : NY – Castrol Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Rolling Wheels Raceway ; Elbridge : NY – World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Sat : Oct. 8th – Rolling Wheels Raceway ; Elbridge : NY – Big Block Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – 311 Motor Speedway ; Madison : NC – Carolina Clash
Sat : Oct. 8th – Ace Speedway ; Altamahaw : NC – Southeast Limited Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Cleveland County Speedway ; Lawndale : NC – FASTRAK Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Hickory Motor Speedway ; Newton : NC – Allison Legacy Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Hickory Motor Speedway ; Newton : NC – CARS Pro Cup
Sat : Oct. 8th – Orange County Speedway ; Rougemont : NC – CCS Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Orange County Speedway ; Rougemont : NC – Limited Sportsman
Sat : Oct. 8th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – American Late Model Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – UMP Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Eldora Speedway ; Rossburg : OH – UMP Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 8th – Nelson Ledges Road Course ; Garrettsville : OH – ChumpCar World Series
Sat : Oct. 8th – Thunderbird Speedway ; Muskogee : OK – ASCS / Sooner Region
Sat : Oct. 8th – Peterborough Speedway ; Peterborough : Ontario – OSCAAR Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Cottage Grove Speedway ; Cottage Grove : OR – Interstate Sprint Cars
Sat : Oct. 8th – Lincoln Speedway ; Abbottstown : PA – 410 Sprints
Sat : Oct. 8th – Lincoln Speedway ; Abbottstown : PA – 358 Sprints
Sat : Oct. 8th – Mountain Speedway ; Saint Johns : PA – ATQMRA TQ Midgets
Sat : Oct. 8th – Roaring Knob Speedway ; Markleysburg : PA – FASTRAK Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Roaring Knob Speedway ; Markleysburg : PA – Unified Force Race Championship Tour
Sat : Oct. 8th – Selinsgrove Speedway ; Selinsgrove : PA – Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Florence Motor Speedway ; Timmonsville : SC – Limited Late Models
Sat : Oct. 8th – Newport Speedway ; Newport : TN – Late Models 4X
Sat : Oct. 8th – C C Speedway ; Corpus Christi : TX – Dwarf Car Series of Texas
Sat : Oct. 8th – Lone Star Speedway ; Kilgore : TX – Southern Thunder Sprints
Sat : Oct. 8th – LaCrosse Fair Speedway ; LaCrosse : WI – Oktoberfest ASA Midwest Tour
Sat : Oct. 8th – LaCrosse Fair Speedway ; LaCrosse : WI – Oktoberfest Big 8
Sat : Oct. 8th – LaCrosse Fair Speedway ; LaCrosse : WI – Oktoberfest Mid-American Stock Car Series
Sun : Oct. 9th – Georgetown Speedway ; Georgetown : DE – Racesaver Sprints
Sun : Oct. 9th – DeSoto Super Speedway ; Bradenton : FL – Florida United Promoters Late Model Series
Sun : Oct. 9th – Rome Speedway ; Rome : GA – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Sun : Oct. 9th – Autobahn County Club ; Joliet : IL – 24 Hours of LeMons
Sun : Oct. 9th – Seekonk Speedway ; Seekonk : MA – Modified Racing Series of New England
Sun : Oct. 9th – Seekonk Speedway ; Seekonk : MA – NEMA Midgets
Sun : Oct. 9th – M-40 Speedway ; Jones : MI – Bishop Performance Legend Cars
Sun : Oct. 9th – Las Vegas Motor Speedway ; Las Vegas : NV – Vintage Auto Racing Association
Sun : Oct. 9th – New York State Fairgrounds ; Syracuse : NY – Super DIRTcar Big Block Series
Sun : Oct. 9th – Nelson Ledges Road Course ; Garrettsville : OH – ChumpCar World Series
Sun : Oct. 9th – Peterborough Speedway ; Peterborough : Ontario – OSCAAR Late Models
Sun : Oct. 9th – Coos Bay Int Speedway ; Coos Bay : OR – Interstate Sprint Car Series
Sun : Oct. 9th – Dog Hollow Speedway ; Strongstown : PA – FASTRAK Late Models
*Sun : Oct. 9th – Martinsville Speedway ; Martinsville : VA – Virginia is for Racing Lovers 300*
Sun : Oct. 9th – LaCrosse Fair Speedway ; LaCrosse : WI – Oktoberfest ASA Midwest Tour
Wed : Oct. 12th – Dirt Track @ Charlotte ; Concord : NC – WoO Late Model Series
Thu : Oct. 13th – Charlotte Motor Speedway (1/5) ; Concord : NC – NASCAR Southern Modified Tour
Thu : Oct. 13th – K-C Raceway ; Chillicothe : OH – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Share this article

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com

Frontstretch