NASCAR Race Weekend Central

Keepin’ it Short – Time to Crown a Champion

The Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models travel all over the country slinging dirt and thrilling fans for over 40 nights of racing. This weekend at K-C Raceway their season will come to an end at the Dirt Track World Championships. The winner of the race will walk away with a $50,000 check and very likely will be crowned the champion of the series because the two drivers who are battling for the title are very likely to be the ones who will battle for the win. Jimmy Owens leads Scott Bloomquist by 50 points going into this weekend’s season finale after winning the last race at Rome Speedway and passing Bloomquist in the standings.

Bloomquist has had an impressive season winning 15 races or more than 1/3 of the schedule while Owens has taken home the trophy eight times. Bloomquist is the two-time defending champion of the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series.

The activity for the Late Models gets underway on Friday with qualifying, and the fastest qualifier will take home $1,000. After qualifying there will also be heat races for the Late Models to determine most of the cars that will transfer into the main event. Saturday will kick off at 7:00 PM with the B-Mains followed by a special Jimmy Dunn Non-Qualifiers’ race that will take place before the main event paying $3,000 to the winner and giving them an option to start at the rear of the field for the feature. The 100-lap Dirt Track World Championship will finish off the evening with the series champion being crowned after the event.

* Previous Dirt Track World Championship Winners*

1981 – Jim Dunn
1982 – Charlie Swartz
1983 – Freddy Smith
1984 – Jack Boggs
1985 – Freddy Smith
1986 – Billy Moyer
1987 – Larry Moore
1988 – Donnie Moran
1989 – John Mason
1990 – Jack Boggs
1991 – Freddy Smith
1992 – Ronnie Johnson
1993 – Freddy Smith
1994 – Ronnie Johnson
1995 – Jack Boggs
1996 – Billy Moyer
1997 – Marshall Green
1998 – Freddy Smith
1999 – Steve Francis
2000 – Wendell Wallace
2001 – Bart Hartman
2002 – Shannon Babb
2003 – Darrell Lanigan
2004 – Rick Eckert
2005 – Scott Bloomquist
2006 – Shannon Babb
2007 – Chub Frank
2008 – Brian Birkhofer
2009 – Jimmy Mars
2010 – Earl Pearson, Jr.

This Weekends Race Schedule

Fri : Oct. 14th – USA Race Park ; Tucson : AZ – Total Seal Late Model Dirt Series
Fri : Oct. 14th – Chowchilla Speedway ; Chowchilla : CA – Western AllStar DIRTcar Late Models
Fri : Oct. 14th – Ocean Speedway ; Watsonville : CA – Taco Bravo Ocean Sprints
Fri : Oct. 14th – Boyds Speedway ; Ringgold : GA – Southern Regional Racing Series
Fri : Oct. 14th – Tri-City Speedway ; Pontoon Beach : IL – PCRA Crate Late Models
Fri : Oct. 14th – Kokomo Speedway ; Kokomo : IN – UMRA TQ Midgets
Fri : Oct. 14th – Kokomo Speedway ; Kokomo : IN – USAC Mopar D1 Midgets
Fri : Oct. 14th – Ark-La-Tex Speedway ; Vivian : LA – Southern Thunder Sprints
Fri : Oct. 14th – Baton Rouge Raceway ; Baton Rouge : LA – Cajun Sprinters Association
Fri : Oct. 14th – Baton Rouge Raceway ; Baton Rouge : LA – SUPR Late Models
Fri : Oct. 14th – Allegany County Speedway ; Cumberland : MD – Steel Block Bandits
Fri : Oct. 14th – Elko Speedway ; Elko : MN – Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Fri : Oct. 14th – Elko Speedway ; Elko : MN – Upper Midwest Sprint Series
Fri : Oct. 14th – West Plains Motor Speedway ; West Plains : MO – Midwest Late Models
*Fri : Oct. 14th – K-C Raceway ; Chillicothe : OH – Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models*
Fri : Oct. 14th – Winchester Speedway ; Winchester : VA – Super Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Green Valley Speedway ; Gadsden : AL – Southern Regional Racing Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – USA Race Park ; Tucson : AZ – Total Seal Late Model Dirt Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – All American Speedway ; Roseville : CA – NASCAR K&N West Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – All American Speedway ; Roseville : CA – SRL Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Auto Club Speedway ; Fontana : CA – ChumpCar World Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Chowchilla Speedway ; Chowchilla : CA – Western AllStar DIRTcar Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Giant Chevrolet Speedway ; Hanford : CA – Golden State Challenge
Sat : Oct. 15th – Giant Chevrolet Speedway ; Hanford : CA – USAC 360 Sprint Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Lakeport Speedway ; Lakeport : CA – BCRA Midgets
Sat : Oct. 15th – Lakeport Speedway ; Lakeport : CA – BCRA Vintage
Sat : Oct. 15th – Toyota Speedway at Irwindale ; Irwindale : CA – USAC Western Sprint Cars
Sat : Oct. 15th – Ventura Raceway ; Ventura : CA – California Lightning Sprints
Sat : Oct. 15th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – International Super Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 15th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – NEMA Midgets
Sat : Oct. 15th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – New England Truck Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – Pro Four Modfieds of New England
Sat : Oct. 15th – Bubba Raceway Park ; Ocala : FL – Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Tri-City Speedway ; Pontoon Beach : IL – UMP Crate Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Anderson Speedway ; Anderson : IN – International Outlaw Figure 8 Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Kokomo Speedway ; Kokomo : IN – USAC Mopar D1 Midgets
Sat : Oct. 15th – Winchester Speedway ; Winchester : IN – USA Modifieds
Sat : Oct. 15th – Ark-La-Tex Speedway ; Vivian : LA – Southern Thunder Sprints
Sat : Oct. 15th – Baton Rouge Raceway ; Baton Rouge : LA – Cajun Sprinters Association
Sat : Oct. 15th – Baton Rouge Raceway ; Baton Rouge : LA – SUPR Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Allegany County Speedway ; Cumberland : MD – Steel Block Bandits
Sat : Oct. 15th – Springport Motor Speedway ; Springport : MI – MCR Dwarf Cars
Sat : Oct. 15th – Springport Motor Speedway ; Springport : MI – USST Great Lake Trucks
Sat : Oct. 15th – Elko Speedway ; Elko : MN – Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Elko Speedway ; Elko : MN – Upper Midwest Sprint Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – West Plains Motor Speedway ; West Plains : MO – Midwest Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Coastal Plains Speedway ; Jacksonville : NC – Limited Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Fayetteville Motor Speedway ; Fayetteville : NC – Carolina Clash Late Model Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Motorsports Park Hastings Hastings Nebraska SCCA Regional
Sat : Oct. 15th – Riverside Speedway ; Groveton : NH – PASS Sportsman
Sat : Oct. 15th – Riverside Speedway ; Groveton : NH – PASS Sportsman
Sat : Oct. 15th – Fremont Speedway ; Fremont : OH – World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
*Sat : Oct. 15th – K-C Raceway ; Chillicothe : OH – Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models*
Sat : Oct. 15th – Toledo Speedway ; Toledo : OH – USAC Silver Crown
Sat : Oct. 15th – Grandview Speedway ; Bechtelsville : PA – ARDC Midgets
Sat : Oct. 15th – Grandview Speedway ; Bechtelsville : PA – United Racing Company
Sat : Oct. 15th – Hesston Speedway; Huntingdon : PA – Unified Force Race Championship Tour
Sat : Oct. 15th – Penn Can Speedway ; Susquehanna : PA – Capitol Region Sprintcar Association
Sat : Oct. 15th – Florence Motor Speedway ; Timmonsville : SC – Limited Late Models
Sat : Oct. 15th – Nashville Superspeedway ; Nashville : TN – ChumpCar World Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Smoky Mountain Speedway ; Maryville : TN – Southern Regional Racing Series
Sat : Oct. 15th – Shady Oaks Speedway ; Goliad : TX – Dwarf Car Series of Texas
Sat : Oct. 15th – Winchester Speedway ; Winchester : VA – Super Late Models
Sun : Oct. 16th – South Alabama Speedway ; Opp : AL – Alabama 200
Sun : Oct. 16th – Firebird Int Raceway Chandler Arizona NHRA National Event
Sun : Oct. 16th – Auto Club Speedway ; Fontana : CA – ChumpCar World Series
Sun : Oct. 16th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – International Super Modifieds
Sun : Oct. 16th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
Sun : Oct. 16th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – NEMA Midgets
Sun : Oct. 16th – Thompson International Speedway ; Thompson : CT – New England Truck Series
Sun : Oct. 16th – Daytona Int Speedway Daytona Beach Florida AHRMA Motorcycles Road Racing
Sun : Oct. 16th – Roebling Road Raceway Savannah Georgia V8 Stock Car Road Racing Series
Sun : Oct. 16th – Winchester Speedway ; Winchester : IN – CRA Super Series
Sun : Oct. 16th – Springport Motor Speedway ; Springport : MI – USST Great Lake Trucks
Sun : Oct. 16th – Caraway Speedway ; Asheboro : NC – Super Five Series Late Models
Sun : Oct. 16th – Caraway Speedway ; Asheboro : NC – Limited Late Models
Sun : Oct. 16th – Hickory Motor Speedway ; Newton : NC – Dwight Huffman Memorial LMSC
Sun : Oct. 16th – Toledo Speedway ; Toledo : OH – ARCA Late Models
Sun : Oct. 16th – Brockville Ontario Speedway ; Brockville : Ontario – Super DIRTcar Big Block Series
Sun : Oct. 16th – Nashville Superspeedway ; Nashville : TN – ChumpCar World Series
Sun : Oct. 16th – Eagles Canyon Raceway ; Slidell : TXSCCA Regional

Share this article

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com

Frontstretch