Ever wonder how race teams get great rental car rates? Now you can, too! Find out more.
Enterprise and National: Here to serve your company's needs

NASCAR Race Weekend Central

2015 Frontstretch Cup: Staff Predictions for the Duck Commander 500 at Texas

Welcome to our eighth year of staff predictions! Each week, our experts attempt to tell you who the winner of each Cup race will be. Take a look to see who your favorite writers think will win it all (or at least score some points) this week!

Think you can out-prognosticate our staff? Leave your picks in the comments and see how they stack up!

 Prediction Scoring
+5 – Win
+3 – Top 5
+1 – Top 10
0 – 11th-20th
-1 – 21st-30th
-2 – 31st-40th
-3 – 41st-43rd

This week’s predictions: Duck Commander 500

Tom Bowles, Editor-In-Chief: I have this weird feeling Jeff Gordon‘s going to take it. So I’ll go with him.
Amy Henderson, Senior Editor:
I think I’ll go with Jimmie Johnson.  He’ll be looking for a boost after a terrible Martinsville showing.
Jeff Wolfe, Senior Writer:
Going out on a limb… Kevin Harvick.
Matt Stallknecht, Senior Editor: Matt Kenseth.
Mark Howell, Senior Writer: I’ll go with Carl Edwards.
Joseph Wolkin, Senior Writer: I think it’s the weekend Gordon breaks out for the first win of his final season.
Aaron Bearden, Contributing Writer: I’ll take Brad “Follow me on Twitter at” @keselowski.
Greg Davis, Senior Writer: I’ll take the 2009 winner of this race, Gordon.
Vito Pugliese, Senior Writer:
Harvick.
Danny Peters, Senior Writer: I’m going with Keselowski.
Sean Fesko, Contributing Writer: Joey Logano repeats at Texas this week.
Jeff Meyer, Senior Writer:
Edwards please.
Tony Lumbis, Financial Manager:
 Kenseth.
Zach Catanzareti, Contributing Writer: I say Kurt Busch gets the win.
Toni Montgomery, Senior Editor: You want to see the wheels fall off of Harvick? Yeah. I’m picking him.
Huston Ladner, Senior Editor: Kasey Kahne? Eh, sure, why not?
Mike Neff, Short Track Coordinator: May I have Harvick please?
Matt McLaughlin, Senior Writer: Harvick again.
S.D. Grady, Senior Writer:
Logano – he’s on a hot streak.
Phil Allaway, Senior Editor:
I’m picking Clint Bowyer for this weekend.  He’s going to get the new sponsor boost.

STP 500

WriterPickFinishing PositionPoints
Matt StallknechtDenny Hamlin1st5
Mark HowellJoey Logano3rd3
Jeff WolfeKevin Harvick8th1
Greg DavisJeff Gordon9th1
Vito Pugliese Jeff Gordon9th1
S.D. GradyJeff Gordon9th1
Clayton CaldwellJeff Gordon9th1
Amy HendersonKurt Busch14th0
Matt McLaughlinKurt Busch14th0
Jeff MeyerCarl Edwards17th0
Joseph WolkinJimmie Johnson35th-2
Aaron BeardenJimmie Johnson35th-2
Toni MontgomeryJimmie Johnson35th-2
Huston LadnerJimmie Johnson35th-2
Brett WinninghamJimmie Johnson35th-2
Tony LumbisDale Earnhardt Jr.36th-2
Danny PetersDale Earnhardt Jr.36th-2
Mike NeffDale Earnhardt Jr.36th-2

Standings

 WriterPointsBehindStartsWinsTop 5Top 10
Matt Stallknecht246456
Jeff Wolfe14-106245
Mike Neff13-116145
Danny Peters10-146234
Jeff Meyer6-186113
Huston Ladner6-185123
Sean Fesko6-185123
Tom Bowles5-194122
Brett Winningham5-195113
Matt McLaughlin5-195122
Vito Pugliese4-206024
Joseph Wolkin3-216122
Zach Catanzaretti3-215014
Phil Allaway3-212011
David Ifeguni3-211011
Tony Lumbis2-226013
Amy Henderson1-236113
Mark Howell1-236013
Toni Montgomery-2-266022
S.D. Grady-2-264002
Greg Davis-2-266002
Clayton Caldwell-3-274001
Aaron Bearden-5-276012