Ever wonder how race teams get great rental car rates? Now you can, too! Find out more.
Enterprise and National: Here to serve your company's needs

NASCAR Race Weekend Central

2015 Frontstretch Cup: Staff Predictions for the Food City 500 at Bristol

Welcome to our eighth year of staff predictions! Each week, our experts attempt to tell you who the winner of each Cup race will be. Take a look to see who your favorite writers think will win it all (or at least score some points) this week!

Think you can out-prognosticate our staff? Leave your picks in the comments and see how they stack up!

 Prediction Scoring
+5 – Win
+3 – Top 5
+1 – Top 10
0 – 11th-20th
-1 – 21st-30th
-2 – 31st-40th
-3 – 41st-43rd

This week’s predictions: Food City 500

Tom Bowles, Editor-In-Chief: Matt Kenseth.
Amy Henderson, Senior Editor:
I’m thinking Kasey Kahne for all the marbles this week.
Jeff Wolfe, Senior Writer:
Going to think out of the box and say Kevin Harvick.
Matt Stallknecht, Senior Editor: Brad Keselowski.
Mark Howell, Senior Writer: And 98% of NASCAR Nation rejoices, until they check my lack-of-success record… my pick for Bristol is Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Joseph Wolkin, Senior Writer: I’m going with Carl Edwards, who won at Bristol last year and is coming off his first top 10 of 2015.
Greg Davis, Senior Writer:
Gotta go with Edwards this week!
Vito Pugliese, Senior Writer:
Edwards.
Danny Peters, Senior Writer: Keselowski.
Sean Fesko, Contributing Writer: Time to take a risk: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
Jeff Meyer, Senior Writer:
Edwards at Bristol.
Tony Lumbis, Financial Manager:
The deuce will continue its magic at Bristol – Keselowski.
Zach Catanzareti, Contributing Writer: JoLo: Joey Logano.
Toni Montgomery, Senior Editor: I’ll take Kurt Busch.
Huston Ladner, Senior Editor: Kenseth.
Mike Neff, Short Track Coordinator: I would like to have Busch for the win, Alex.
Matt McLaughlin, Senior Writer: I think that Bristol will negate Chevy’s horsepower advantage at least for a week so I’ll go with Keselowski.
S.D. Grady, Senior Writer:
Jeff Gordon.
Brett Winningham, Contributing Writer:
Gordon.

Duck Commander 500

WriterPickFinishing PositionPoints
Amy HendersonJimmie Johnson1st5
Vito PuglieseKevin Harvick2nd3
Jeff WolfeKevin Harvick2nd3
Toni MontgomeryKevin Harvick2nd3
Mike NeffKevin Harvick2nd3
Matt McLaughlinKevin Harvick2nd3
Sean FeskoJoey Logano4th3
S.D. GradyJoey Logano4th3
Aaron BeardenBrad Keselowski5th3
Danny PetersBrad Keselowski5th3
Tom BowlesJeff Gordon7th1
Joseph WolkinJeff Gordon7th1
Greg DavisJeff Gordon7th1
Huston LadnerKasey Kahne8th1
Mark HowellCarl Edwards10th1
Jeff MeyerCarl Edwards10th1
Zach CatanzarettiKurt Busch14th0
Phil AllawayClint Bowyer22nd-1
Tony LumbisMatt Kenseth23rd-1
Matt StallknechtMatt Kenseth23rd-1

Standings

 WriterPointsBehindStartsWinsTop 5Top 10
Matt Stallknecht237456
Jeff Wolfe17-67256
Mike Neff16-77156
Danny Peters13-107245
Sean Fesko9-146134
Matt McLaughlin8-156133
Huston Ladner7-166124
Jeff Meyer7-167114
Vito Pugliese7-167035
Tom Bowles6-175123
Amy Henderson6-177224
Brett Winningham5-185113
Joseph Wolkin4-197123
Zach Catanzaretti3-196014
David Ifeguni3-191011
Mark Howell2-217014
Phil Allaway2-213011
Tony Lumbis1-227013
S.D. Grady1-225013
Toni Montgomery1-227033
Greg Davis-1-247003
Aaron Bearden-2-257023
Clayton Caldwell-3-264001

 

Support Frontstretch on Patreon
Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.