Ever wonder how race teams get great rental car rates? Now you can, too! Find out more.
Enterprise and National: Here to serve your company's needs

NASCAR Race Weekend Central

2015 Frontstretch Cup: Staff Predictions for the Toyota Owners 400 at Richmond

Welcome to our eighth year of staff predictions! Each week, our experts attempt to tell you who the winner of each Cup race will be. Take a look to see who your favorite writers think will win it all (or at least score some points) this week!

Think you can out-prognosticate our staff? Leave your picks in the comments and see how they stack up!

 Prediction Scoring
+5 – Win
+3 – Top 5
+1 – Top 10
0 – 11th-20th
-1 – 21st-30th
-2 – 31st-40th
-3 – 41st-43rd

This week’s predictions: Toyota Owners’ 400

Amy Henderson, Senior Editor: I’ll take hometown boy Denny Hamlin.
Jeff Wolfe, Senior Writer:
Going out on a limb here and saying… Kevin Harvick.
Matt Stallknecht, Senior Editor: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Mark Howell, Senior Writer: Hamlin will again prove that JGR’s short-track program is the real deal. He’s my pick for Richmond.
Joseph Wolkin, Senior Writer: I’m going with Jamie McMurray.
Sean Fesko, Contributing Writer:
Let’s take McMurray this week. He’s been strong on the flat tracks in 2015.
Jeff Meyer, Senior Writer:
Carl Edwards again.
Tony Lumbis, Financial Manager:
Edwards shows the same short-track strength he had at Bristol and this time, closes the deal.
Zach Catanzareti, Contributing Writer: Harvick returns to Richmond victory lane.
Toni Montgomery, Senior Editor:
I will go with Junior. I don’t want to jinx him, but hey, Kurt Busch muddled through the curse of me, so…
Huston Ladner, Senior Editor: Jimmie Johnson.
Mike Neff, Short Track Coordinator: Kyle Larson won at Millbridge Speedway Wednesday night. I think he rides that momentum to a win at Richmond.
Matt McLaughlin, Senior Writer: Busch makes like Aerosmith and gets Back in the Saddle again. Insert your own air guitar solo here.
Brett Winningham, Contributing Writer:
Johnson.
Aaron Bearden, Contributing Writer:
I’m going to go with my boy Brad Keselowski.

Food City 500

WriterPickFinishing PositionPoints
Tom BowlesMatt Kenseth1st5
Huston LadnerMatt Kenseth1st5
S.D. GradyJeff Gordon3rd3
Brett WinninghamJeff Gordon3rd3
Sean FeskoRicky Stenhouse Jr.4th3
Toni MontgomeryKurt Busch15th0
Mike NeffKurt Busch15th0
Mark HowellDale Earnhardt Jr.16th0
Joseph WolkinCarl Edwards24th-1
Greg DavisCarl Edwards24th-1
Vito PuglieseCarl Edwards24th-1
Jeff MeyerCarl Edwards24th-1
Matt StallknechtBrad Keselowski35th-2
Tony LumbisBrad Keselowski35th-2
Matt McLaughlinBrad Keselowski35th-2
Danny PetersBrad Keselowski35th-2
Amy HendersonKasey Kahne37th-2
Jeff WolfeKevin Harvick38th-2
Zach CatanzaretiJoey Logano40th-2

Standings

 WriterPointsBehindStartsWinsTop 5Top 10
Matt Stallknecht218456
Mike Neff16-58156
Jeff Wolfe15-68256
Sean Fesko13-87145
Huston Ladner12-97235
Danny Peters11-108245
Tom Bowles11-106234
Brett Winningham8-136124
Jeff Meyer6-158114
Vito Pugliese6-158035
Matt McLaughlin6-157133
Amy Henderson4-178224
S.D. Grady4-176024
Joseph Wolkin3-188123
David Ifeguni3-181011
Phil Allaway2-193011
Mark Howell2-198014
Toni Montgomery1-208033
Zach Catanzaretti1-207014
Tony Lumbis-1-228013
Greg Davis-2-238003
Aaron Bearden-2-237023
Clayton Caldwell-3-244001