NASCAR Race Weekend Central
Photo Credit: CIA Stock Photography

Kevin Harvick Paces Early 2015 Pure Michigan Practice

Six days after coming up just short of a victory at Watkins Glen, Kevin Harvick topped Saturday’s early morning practice session at Michigan International Speedway.

Harvick averaged 194.784 mph in a 36.964-second lap to lead the session, just .071 seconds ahead of runner-up Matt Kenseth (37.035). Kyle Larson (37.111), Kyle Busch (37.118) and Jimmie Johnson (37.126) rounded out the top five.

The NASCAR Sprint Cup Series will return to action at the 2-mile Brooklyn, Michigan track at 11:30 a.m. for final practice.

2015 PURE MICHIGAN 400 SECOND PRACTICE SPEEDS

POS. CAR #DRIVERMANUFACTURERSPONSORBEST SPEEDBEST TIMEBEHIND
14Kevin HarvickChevroletJimmy John's/ Budweiser194.78436.964Leader
220Matt KensethToyotaDollar General194.41137.0350.071
342Kyle LarsonChevroletTarget194.01337.1110.147
418Kyle BuschToyotaInterstate Batteries193.97637.1180.154
548Jimmie JohnsonChevroletLOWES193.93437.1260.162
631Ryan NewmanChevroletCaterpillar193.89237.1340.17
711Denny HamlinToyotaFedEx Freight193.88237.1360.172
83Austin DillonChevroletDow193.79337.1530.189
914Tony StewartChevroletMobil 1 / Bass Pro Shops193.75737.160.196
1019Carl EdwardsToyotaArris193.71537.1680.204
115Kasey KahneChevroletFarmers Insurance193.55437.1990.235
1278Martin Truex JrChevroletFurniture Row/Visser Precision193.51237.2070.243
132Brad KeselowskiFordMiller Lite193.42937.2230.259
1441Kurt BuschChevroletHaas Automation193.40337.2280.264
1555David RaganToyotaAaron's Dream Machine Online Version193.35637.2370.273
1622Joey LoganoFordShell Pennzoil193.3437.240.276
1724Jeff GordonChevroletPepsi193.16437.2740.31
1815Clint BowyerToyota5-Hour Energy193.01437.3030.339
1988Dale Earnhardt JrChevroletMicrosoft192.93637.3180.354
2021Ryan BlaneyFordMotorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center192.78137.3480.384
211Jamie McMurrayChevroletCessna/McDonald's192.66837.370.406
2247AJ AllmendingerChevroletKroger/Scott'Products192.47237.4080.444
2310Danica PatrickChevroletGoDaddy192.4137.420.456
2427Paul MenardChevroletRichmond/Menards191.99537.5010.537
2516Greg BiffleFordOrtho Ford Fusion191.63737.5710.607
2651Justin AllgaierChevroletBrandt191.60137.5780.614
276Trevor BayneFordAdvocare Ford Fusion191.5437.590.626
289Sam Hornish JrFordTransportation Impact191.15937.6650.701
2943Aric AlmirolaFordArmour190.69337.7570.793
3013Casey MearsChevroletNo. 13 GEICO Chevrolet SS190.61737.7720.808
3126Jeb BurtonToyotaMaxim/Estes190.42137.8110.847
3217Ricky Stenhouse JrFordZest Ford Fusion190.42137.8110.847
3335Cole WhittFordDockside Logistics LLC189.71837.9510.987
3434Brett MoffittFordCSX Play It Safe189.71337.9520.988
3540Landon CassillChevroletSnap Fitness189.38438.0181.054
367Alex BowmanChevroletAdvanced Patient Care189.20538.0541.09
3746Michael AnnettChevroletPilot Flying J189.08138.0791.115
3838David GillilandFordMDS Transportation188.80838.1341.17
3983Matt DiBenedettoToyotaCosmo Motors188.74838.1461.182
4023J.J. YeleyToyotaDr. Pepper187.42238.4161.452
4132Josh WiseFordSKUTTLE TIGHT186.7938.5461.582
4233Travis KvapilChevroletTBA185.88338.7341.77
4398Timmy HillFordPremium Motorsports185.01438.9161.952
Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter
I agree to have my personal information transfered to AWeber ( more information )
A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About Aaron Bearden

Aaron Bearden
A graduate of Ball State, Aaron rejoins Frontstretch for his second season in 2016 following a successful year that included covering seven races and starting the popular "Two-Headed Monster" column in 2015. Now in his third year of covering motorsports, Aaron serves as an Assistant Editor for Frontstretch while also contributing to other popular sites including Speed51 and The Apex. He encourages you to come say hi when you see him at the track.

Check Also

VIDEO: Frontstretch Wrap-Up from Las Vegas with Darian Gilliam

For the first time in 22 races, Kurt Busch finally earned that elusive home track victory …

Thinkin’ Out Loud: 2020 South Point 400 at Las Vegas

What happened? Kurt Busch won the 2020 South Point 400 at his hometown track, Las …