NASCAR Race Weekend Central

Carl Edwards Sweeps 2015 Coors Light Pole Awards at New Hampshire

Two months after earning the pole for the first NASCAR Sprint Cup Series event at New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Carl Edwards completed a clean sweep of the year.

Edwards posted a 27.604-second lap to claim the Coors Light Pole Award for Sunday’s Sylvania 300 at New Hampshire. The result is Edwards’s 16th career pole, and his second at the 1-mile Loudon, N.H. oval.

Kevin Harvick laid down a 27.631-second lap to join the front row for the eighth time this season. The defending Cup Series champion is looking for strong performances over the next two weeks after suffering a 42nd-place result at Chicagoland Speedway.

Kurt Busch (27.640) ended the session in third to give Stewart-Haas Racing two of the top three starting positions. Brad Keselowski (27.666) and Jimmie Johnson (27.676) completed the top five.

Kyle Larson led the way for non-Chase drivers with a sixth-place qualifying result, with Denny Hamlin, Joey Logano, Ryan Newman and Jeff Gordon rounding out the top 10.

Most Chase for the Sprint Cup drivers were successful with their qualifying attempts. 15 of the 16 eligible drivers made the second round, with only Clint Bowyer (26th) failing to advance.

Travis Kvapil did not qualify for Sunday’s race after failing to make his way into the 43-car field on speed.

The stars of the Cup Series will return to NHMS on Saturday at 9 a.m. ET for an early practice session.

2015 SYLVANIA 300 QUALIFYING RESULTS

POS. CAR #DRIVERMANUFACTURERSPONSORBEST SPEEDBEST TIMEBEHIND
119Carl EdwardsToyotaSport Clips137.9827.604Leader
24Kevin HarvickChevroletDitech137.84527.6310.027
341Kurt BuschChevroletHaas Automation137.827.640.036
42Brad KeselowskiFordMiller Lite137.67127.6660.062
548Jimmie JohnsonChevroletLOWE'S PRO SERVICES137.62127.6760.072
642Kyle LarsonChevroletTarget Plaid137.51727.6970.093
711Denny HamlinToyotaFedEx Freight137.45727.7090.105
822Joey LoganoFordShell Pennzoil137.37827.7250.121
931Ryan NewmanChevroletCaterpillar137.02227.7970.193
1024Jeff GordonChevroletDrive to End Hunger136.5827.8870.283
1188Dale Earnhardt JrChevroletNationwide136.5627.8910.287
125Kasey KahneChevroletFarmers Insurance136.36527.9310.327
1320Matt KensethToyotaDollar General136.94327.8130.209
1417Ricky Stenhouse JrFordFord EcoBoost Ford Fusion136.82527.8370.233
1543Aric AlmirolaFordSmithfield136.69727.8630.259
163Austin DillonChevroletCheerios136.51627.90.296
1718Kyle BuschToyotaPedigree136.40927.9220.318
1855David RaganToyotaAaron's Dream Machine136.3627.9320.328
1913Casey MearsChevroletNo. 13 GEICO Chevrolet SS136.30627.9430.339
2027Paul MenardChevroletSylvania / Menards136.08227.9890.385
2178Martin Truex JrChevroletFurniture Row/Visser Precision136.04827.9960.392
2210Danica PatrickChevroletGoDaddy135.95128.0160.412
231Jamie McMurrayChevroletFLIR135.51628.1060.502
2451Justin AllgaierChevroletAccuDoc Solutions135.33328.1440.54
2516Greg BiffleFordKleen Performance Products Ford Fusion135.79628.0480.444
2615Clint BowyerToyota5-Hour Energy135.77228.0530.449
2714Tony StewartChevroletCode 3 Associates / Mobil 1135.65128.0780.474
2835Cole WhittFordTaco Bell135.60728.0870.483
299Sam Hornish JrFordShaws/Smithfield135.55428.0980.494
3047AJ AllmendingerChevroletBush's Chili Beans135.44828.120.516
3134Brett MoffittFordDockside Logistics LLC135.33328.1440.54
3240Landon CassillChevroletInterstate Moving Services135.12128.1880.584
336Trevor BayneFordAdvocare Ford Fusion135.02128.2090.605
3438David GillilandFordMDS Transportation134.6228.2930.689
3583Matt DiBenedettoToyotaCosmo Motors134.41128.3370.733
367Alex BowmanChevroletNikko RC/Toy State Car134.29228.3620.758
3798Ryan PreeceFordMohawk Northeast, Inc.134.11728.3990.795
3846Michael AnnettChevroletSwitch Hitch133.55328.5190.915
3933B J McLeodChevroletTBA132.52628.741.136
4026Josh WiseToyotaMaxim132.21328.8081.204
4123Jeb BurtonToyotaBullhorn132.17728.8161.212
4232Jeffrey EarnhardtFordARUNDEL FORD/ WEIRS GMC/ BANGOR TRUCK EQUIPMENT131.94828.8661.262
4362Timmy HillChevroletTBA129.87829.3261.722

Share this article

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com

Frontstretch