Race Weekend Central

Entry List: Axalta “We Paint Winners” 400

Following two weeks of racing at Charlotte Motor Speedway, the Sprint Cup Series heads back on the road and will make the first of two stops this season at Pocono Raceway.

There are 40 cars entered for the Axalta “We Paint Winners” 400, meaning all will make Sunday’s field.

Defending race winner Martin Truex, Jr. will look for back-to-back wins in 2016 after capturing the victory in the Coca-Cola 600. Prior to his Charlotte victory, the last race Truex, Jr. won was this event at Pocono last year.

Dale Earnhardt, Jr. will carry the colors of race sponsor Axalta this weekend. This is the first year Axalta has sponsored the No. 88 Chevrolet for Hendrick Motorsports. Earnhardt, Jr. won this race two years ago and went on to sweep both Pocono races that season.

Action from Pocono begins on Friday with opening practice at 11 a.m. and qualifying at 4:15 p.m. (all times ET). Saturday will feature final practice at 11:30 a.m. The Axalta “We Paint Winners” 400 will take place on Sunday at 1 p.m. on FOX Sports 1.

Car No. Driver Manufacturer Sponsor Team
1 Jamie McMurray Chevy Cessna Chip Ganassi Racing
2 Brad Keselowski Ford Miller Lite Team Penske
3 Austin Dillon Chevy Dow (STEM) Richard Childress Racing
4 Kevin Harvick Chevy Jimmy Johns Stewart-Haas Racing
5 Kasey Kahne Chevy Farmers Insurance Hendrick Motorsports
6 Trevor Bayne Ford AdvoCare Roush Fenway Racing
7 Regan Smith Chevy APC Tommy Baldwin Racing
10 Danica Patrick Chevy Nature's Bakery Stewart-Haas Racing
11 Denny Hamlin Toyota FedEx Ground Joe Gibbs Racing
13 Casey Mears Chevy GEICO Germain Racing
14 Tony Stewart Chevy Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats Stewart-Haas Racing
15 Clint Bowyer Chevy Visine HScott Motorsports
16 Greg Biffle Ford Ford EcoBoost Roush Fenway Racing
17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford SunnyD Roush Fenway Racing
18 Kyle Busch Toyota M&M's 75th Anniversary Joe Gibbs Racing
19 Carl Edwards Toyota ARRIS Joe Gibbs Racing
20 Matt Kenseth Toyota Dollar General Joe Gibbs Racing
21* Ryan Blaney # Ford Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Wood Brothers Racing
22 Joey Logano Ford Shell Pennzoil Team Penske
23 David Ragan Toyota Dr. Pepper BK Racing
24 Chase Elliott # Chevy NAPA Auto Parts Hendrick Motorsports
27 Paul Menard Chevy Richmond / Menards Richard Childress Racing
30* Josh Wise Chevy Curtis Key Plumbing The Motorsports Group
31 Ryan Newman Chevy Kalahari Resorts Richard Childress Racing
32 TBA Ford TBA GO FAS Racing
34 Chris Buescher # Ford Dockside Logistics Front Row Motorsports
38 Landon Cassill Ford MDS Transport Front Row Motorsports
41 Kurt Busch Chevy Monster Energy / Haas Automation Stewart-Haas Racing
42 Kyle Larson Chevy Target Chip Ganassi Racing
43 Aric Almirola Ford Smithfield Richard Petty Motorsports
44 Brian Scott # Ford Twisted Tea Richard Petty Motorsports
46 Michael Annett Chevy Pilot Flying J HScott Motorsports
47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy Bush's Grillin Beans JTG Daugherty Racing
48 Jimmie Johnson Chevy Lowe's Hendrick Motorsports
55* Reed Sorenson Chevy World Record Striper Company Premium Motorsports
78 Martin Truex Jr. Toyota Furniture Row Furniture Row Racing
83 Matt Dibenedetto Toyota E.J. Wade Construction BK Racing
88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevy Axalta Hendrick Motorsports
95 Michael McDowell Chevy Beyond Boundaries Circle Sport-Leavine Family Racing
98* Cole Whitt Chevy TBA Premium Motorsports

Share this article

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com