Race Weekend Central

Entry List: Gray Gaulding Returns, DJ Kennington to Attempt Sprint Cup Series Debut in Can-Am 500

The NASCAR Sprint Cup Series travels to Phoenix International Raceway on Sunday for the penultimate race of the 2016 season.

As of Monday, there are 40 cars entered, meaning all will make the race, barring any entry list updates.

After making his Sprint Cup Series debut at Martinsville and finishing 39th, Gray Gaulding will be back in the No. 30 car in the Can-Am 500. He has one career Truck Series start at Phoenix, where he finished 17th.

DJ Kennington will pilot the No. 55 car for Premium Motorsports on Sunday as he attempts his Sprint Cup Series debut. The Canada native has 49 career NASCAR XFINITY Series starts with one coming earlier this season when he competed at Phoenix and finished 36th.

Action from Phoenix begins on Friday with opening practice at 1:30 p.m. followed by qualifying at 6:45 p.m. (all times ET). Saturday will feature two practice sessions, the first at 3 p.m. followed by final at 6 p.m. Coverage of the Can-Am 500 begins Sunday at 2:30 p.m. on NBC.

Car No. Driver Manufacturer Sponsor Team
1 Jamie McMurray Chevy Cessna Chip Ganassi Racing
2 Brad Keselowski Ford Miller Lite Team Penske
3 Austin Dillon Chevy American Ethanol Richard Childress Racing
4 Kevin Harvick Chevy Jimmy Johns Stewart-Haas Racing
5 Kasey Kahne Chevy Farmers Insurance Hendrick Motorsports
6 Trevor Bayne Ford AdvoCare Roush Fenway Racing
7 Regan Smith Chevy Nikko RC / Toy State Tommy Baldwin Racing
10 Danica Patrick Chevy Nature's Bakery Stewart-Haas Racing
11 Denny Hamlin Toyota FedEx Ground Joe Gibbs Racing
13 Casey Mears Chevy GEICO Germain Racing
14 Tony Stewart Chevy Mobil 1 Stewart-Haas Racing
15 Clint Bowyer Chevy 5-hour Energy HScott Motorsports
16 Greg Biffle Ford Performance Plus Motor Oil Roush Fenway Racing
17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford Roush Performance Roush Fenway Racing
18 Kyle Busch Toyota M&M's Joe Gibbs Racing
19 Carl Edwards Toyota Stanley Joe Gibbs Racing
20 Matt Kenseth Toyota Dollar General Joe Gibbs Racing
21* Ryan Blaney # Ford SKF Wood Brothers Racing
22 Joey Logano Ford Shell Pennzoil Team Penske
23 David Ragan Toyota Dr Pepper BK Racing
24 Chase Elliott # Chevy SunEnergy1 Hendrick Motorsports
27 Paul Menard Chevy Rustoleum / Menards Richard Childress Racing
30* Gray Gaulding Chevy Feed the Children The Motorsports Group
31 Ryan Newman Chevy Cat Minestar Richard Childress Racing
32 Jeffrey Earnhardt Ford Can-Am / Kappa GO FAS Racing
34 Chris Buescher # Ford Dockside Logistics Front Row Motorsports
38 Landon Cassill Ford MDS Transport Front Row Motorsports
41 Kurt Busch Chevy Monster Energy / Haas Automation Stewart-Haas Racing
42 Kyle Larson Chevy Target Chip Ganassi Racing
43 Aric Almirola Ford U.S. Air Force Richard Petty Motorsports
44 Brian Scott # Ford Safeway Richard Petty Motorsports
46 Michael Annett Chevy Pilot Flying J HScott Motorsports
47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy Fry's / Clorox JTG Daugherty Racing
48 Jimmie Johnson Chevy Kobalt Tools Hendrick Motorsports
55* D.J. Kennington(i) Chevy Northern Provincial Pipelines Premium Motorsports
78 Martin Truex Jr. Toyota Furniture Row / Denver Mattress Furniture Row Racing
83 Matt DiBendetto Toyota JAS Expedited Trucking BK Racing
88 Alex Bowman(i) Chevy Nationwide Insurance Hendrick Motorsports
95 Michael McDowell Chevy ON Semiconductors / Malwarebytes Circle Sport-Leavine Family Racing
98* Reed Sorenson Chevy Speedstick Premium Motorsports

Share this article

Sign up for the Frontstretch Newsletter

A daily email update (Monday through Friday) providing racing news, commentary, features, and information from Frontstretch.com